English (Inventory and Material Management; General Warehousing)
large lot storage [correct, standardized]
DEF: A large lot is a quantity of identical material which will require several pallet columns stored to maximum height. Usually accepted as stock stored in carload or greater quantities.
OBS: Standardized by the CGSB.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel; Entreposage général)
stockage par gros lot [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Entreposage par lot important qui exige plusieurs gerbes d’articles identiques palettisées et empilées à hauteur maximale. S’ entend en général du stockage par envoi en wagon complet ou en plus grandes quantités.
OBS: Normalisé par l’ONGC.