English (Shipping and Delivery)
consolidating point [standardized]
DEF: The geographical location where less-than-carload shipments are brought together to be combined for carload shipment.
OBS: Standardized by the CGSB.
French (Expédition et livraison)
point de groupage [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Endroit où les expéditions de détail sont réunies pour constituer un envoi en wagon complet.
OBS: Normalisé par l’ONGC.