English (Corporate Management (General); Communication and Information Management)
circularize [correct, verb]
DEF: To ply with circulars, send circulars to.
OBS: circular (n.): Short for "circular letter" or "note": now especially a business notice or advertisement, printed or otherwise reproduced in large numbers for distribution.
CONT: One cemetery company in particular circularized us in very pressing and persuasive terms.
CONT: To circularize the lodges of the Freemasons for subscriptions.
French (Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités); Gestion des communications et de l'information)
mettre en circulation [correct]; diffuser [correct, verb]; faire parvenir à [correct]
DEF: Envoyer un document ou un message à plusieurs destinataires en vue de connaître leur réaction.
OBS: en circulation : Mettre un livre, un écrit en circulation, le faire passer de main en main, le répandre, le livrer au public.