English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
Service Advertising Protocol [correct]; SAP [correct]
DEF: A format for NetWare servers and routers to use in sending out messages in order to find each other. It uses a short data field, contained within IPX.
OBS: Each NetWare server sends out a SAP message every 60 seconds.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
Service Advertising Protocol [correct]; SAP [correct]
DEF: Un protocole spécifique de NetWare. Un message SAP permet aux serveurs et aux routeurs d’envoyer des messages de reconnaissance.
OBS: Chaque serveur NetWare émet un message SAP toutes les 60 secondes.