English (Electrical Measuring Equipment; Electrical Component Manufacturing Equipment; Electronic Devices)
temperature sensor [correct]
CONT: A temperature sensor is a device used to measure temperature. This can be air temperature, liquid temperature or the temperature of solid matter.
OBS: Thermistors, resistance temperature detectors, thermocouples and temperature probes are different types of temperature sensors.
French (Appareils de mesures (Électricité); Matériel et équipement électriques; Dispositifs électroniques)
capteur de température [correct, masculine noun]; capteur thermique [correct, masculine noun]; thermocapteur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les capteurs de température sont des composants électriques et électroniques permettant en tant que tels de mesurer la température au moyen d’un signal électrique déterminé. Ils peuvent envoyer ce signal directement ou indirectement en changeant de résistance.
Spanish (Equipo de medición eléctrica; Equipo de fabricación de componentes eléctricos; Dispositivos electrónicos)
sensor de temperatura [correct, masculine noun]