English (Biochemistry; Cryogenics; Biotechnology)
cryoenzymology [correct]
OBS: cry-, cryo-: Combining form meaning cold, freezing.
OBS: enzymology: A branch of science dealing with the chemical nature, biological activity, and biological significance of enzymes.
OBS: cryobiology
OBS: cryophysics
OBS: Dr. V.L. Seligy, Cell Biochemistry, Division of Biological Sciences, National Research Council, defined "cryoenzymology" as the study of enzyme activities at low temperatures.
French (Biochimie; Cryogénie; Biotechnologie)
cryoenzymologie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étude du comportement des enzymes aux basses températures.
CONT: Cryoenzymologie et rayons X. [...] L'utilisation des basses températures, outre qu'elle protège l'enzyme de la destruction par rayonnement, ralentit suffisamment la réaction enzymatique pour qu'on puisse la suivre par cristallographie aux rayons X.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Criogenia; Biotecnología)
crioenzimología [correct, feminine noun]