English (Genetics)
operator constitutive [correct]; operator-constitutive [correct]
DEF: Of a mutation that results in a loss of response to the repressor and interferes with repressor binding to the operator. Thus all associated genes of the operon function so as to produce their enzyme products at relatively high unregulated (constitutive) levels. Such mutations are usually deletions of all or part of the operator in an inducible operon.
OBS: The term Oc should read Oc.
French (Génétique)
opérateur constitutif [correct, masculine noun]; Oc [correct, see observation]
DEF: Se dit d’une mutation qui transforme la structure d’un opérateur empêchant ainsi le fonctionnement du répresseur. Lorsque ceci se produit, il en résulte une synthèse enzymatique constitutive.
OBS: Le terme Oc s’écrit Oc.