English (Biological Sciences)
enzyme reactor [correct]
DEF: Reactor that allows enzyme and substrate to come into contact for a sufficient period of time for the reaction to take place, and in which the product and the enzyme are easily separated.
CONT: Enzyme reactors differ from chemical reactors because they function at low temperatures and pressures, and differ from fermentations involving growing cells in not behaving in an autocatalytic fashion.
French (Sciences biologiques)
réacteur enzymatique [correct, masculine noun]; réacteur à enzyme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareillage où est mise en œuvre une réaction enzymatique.