English (Chemistry; Food Industries)
Maillard reaction [correct]
DEF: A discoloration or browning of foods that occurs on heating or prolonged storage as a result of a sugar reacting with the amino group of an amino-acid or protein.
OBS: It often marks a stage in the deterioration and loss in nutritive value of the food.
French (Chimie; Industrie de l'alimentation)
réaction de Maillard [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] brunissement non enzymatique des denrées alimentaires, soit à froid, mieux à chaud, par réaction entre leurs sucres réducteurs et les acides aminés de certains de leurs constituants.
Spanish (Química; Industria alimentaria)
reacción de oscurecimiento [correct, feminine noun]