English (Biological Sciences)
irreversible denaturation [correct]
CONT: The factors which contribute to the irreversible denaturation of soluble enzymes (aggregation, autolysis, etc.) are different from the factors likely to be responsible for irreversible denaturation of proteins ... As a rule, denaturation of enzymes induced by elevated temperature, extreme pH values, or organic solvents can only be irreversible as a result of secondary processes, e.g., aggregation, chemical modification of functional groups, autolysis or degradation induced by admixtures of other enzymes, or breakage of the native disulphide bonds.... It is likely that the denatured immobilized enzyme may adopt an incorrect conformation upon removal of the denaturing conditions. In these circumstances it is proposed that subsequent denaturation and renaturation under controlled conditions may permit the immobilized enzyme to refold and renature to the correct conformation.
French (Sciences biologiques)
dénaturation irréversible [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'énergie nécessaire pour faire apparaître l'inactivation est très élevée, ce qui est interprété par la nécessité de rompre simultanément plusieurs liaisons pour déterminer une inactivation irréversible. La courbe d’activité de l'enzyme en fonction de la température est donc composite(en forme de cloche) : le sommet expérimental de cette courbe représente en fait un domaine d’instabilité entre dénaturation réversible et dénaturation irréversible, si bien qu'il n’ y a pas de température optimale pour une réaction enzymatique.