English (Biological Sciences)
competitive inhibitor [correct]
DEF: Substance that inhibits an enzyme reaction by complexing with the enzyme at the same binding site as the substrate.
French (Sciences biologiques)
inhibiteur compétitif [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Substance ralentissant ou interrompant une réaction enzymatique, et ayant une certaine similitude avec celle de la substance qu'elle inhibe.