English (Preparation of Leather and Leather Articles)
bate [correct]
DEF: Materials which are used for the removal of nonessential proteins like globular, mucins, elastics and residues of keratin by chemically reacting with them and dissolving them, along with some fats.
French (Préparation des cuirs et des objets en cuir)
confit [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Produit enzymatique utilisé dans l'opération de confitage. [Définition normalisé par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation. ]
OBS: confit : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.