English (Biochemistry)
catabolite repression [correct]
DEF: A control phenomenon in which glucose, or metabolites produced from glucose, inhibits pathways of enzyme synthesis.
French (Biochimie)
répression catabolique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Type de répression enzymatique chez des bactéries poussant sur glucose ou sur une autre bonne source de catabolites.
Spanish (Bioquímica)
represión catabólica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Reducción, regulada por la glucosa, de la velocidad de transcripción de los genes que codifican enzimas implicadas en las rutas catabólicas.