English (Biological Sciences)
liquid-surfactant membrane method [correct]; liquid membrane method [correct]
DEF: Procedure, based on the liquid surfactant membrane concept, for providing immobilized enzymes within a nonpermanent microcapsule. Enzyme immobilization is brought about by emulsifying an aqueous enzyme solution with a surfactant to form the liquid membrane encapsulated enzymes.
OBS: The major advantages of this procedure are the nonchemical nature of the method and its reversibility of immobilization. However, the possibility of loss of enzyme by diffusion, and the same diffusion phenomenon controlling passage of substrates and products through the liquid membrane via a solubility mechanism rather than size exclusion mechanism, can be a disadvantage.
French (Sciences biologiques)
méthode des liposomes [correct, feminine noun]; méthode des membranes liquides [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode d’immobilisation d’enzymes par micro-encapsulation qui consiste à soumettre des agrégats de phospholipides dispersés dans la solution enzymatique à la sonication : on obtient des sphérules constituées d’une double couche lipidique emprisonnant des gouttelettes d’enzyme en solution aqueuse. A l'inverse des autres techniques, la pénétration du substrat ne dépend pas alors de la taille des pores de la membrane mais de sa solubilité dans les constituants lipidiques.