English (Biological Sciences)
enzyme-substrate complex [correct]; Michaelis-Menten complex [correct]; enzyme-substrate intermediate [correct]
CONT: An enzyme reaction occurs by the formation of a transitory complex of enzyme and substrate. This occurs at the "active center".... This enzyme-substrate complex, called the Michaelis-Menten complex, decomposes into enzyme and product (or products).
OBS: The enzyme-substrate complex in which the substrate is covalently linked to the enzyme is called "enzyme-substrate compound".
French (Sciences biologiques)
complexe enzyme-substrat [correct, masculine noun]; complexe ES [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Des études cristallographiques ont [...] été effectuées sur des protéines enzymatiques en présence d’analogues de substrats. Elles ont conduit à préciser la position du substrat dans le complexe enzyme-substrat, la nature des interactions entre les deux molécules et l'emplacement exact des groupes catalytiques de la protéine par rapport au substrat, permettant ainsi de proposer des mécanismes plausibles pour la catalyse enzymatique.