English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
microbial cell [correct]
CONT: ... immobilization techniques, which involve converting the water-soluble enzyme protein into a solid form of catalyst, either by entrapping the enzyme within a cross-linked matrix of a water-insoluble polymer or by binding the enzyme ionically or covalently to the surface of a solid supporting material, [can be used] to immobilise microbial cells.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
cellule microbienne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [les] techniques d’immobilisation, qui consistent à transformer la protéine enzymatique soluble dans l'eau en un catalyseur à l'état solide, en piégeant l'enzyme dans une matrice réticulée formée d’une polymère insoluble dans l'eau ou en l'attachant par une liaison ionique ou covalente à la surface d’un support solide, [peuvent être utilisées pour] immobiliser des cellules microbiennes.