English (Biological Sciences)
katal [correct]; kat [correct]
DEF: Amount of enzyme that catalyzes the reaction of 1 mol of substrate or coenzyme per second under specified conditions (temperature, pH, and substrate concentration) of an assay method.
CONT: The katal ... is in accord with the dimensions of rate constants in chemical kinetics, which are based on the second rather than the minute. Activities can also be given in microkatals [(mu]kat), nanokatals (nkat), or picokatals (pkat). One old enzyme unit is thus equal to 1/60 [mu]kat or 16.67 nkat. In the new convention specific activity is given as katals per kilogram of protein, equivalent to microkatals per milligram of protein, and the molar activity as katals per mole of enzyme.
OBS: Abbreviation: Kat.
French (Sciences biologiques)
katal [correct, masculine noun]; kat [correct]
DEF: Quantité d’enzyme qui catalyse la transformation d’une mole de substrat par seconde sous des conditions expérimentales standards.
CONT: L'unité de temps officielle étant la seconde et celle de la concentration la molécule gramme par litre(ou M), la Commission des Enzymes a proposé une nouvelle unité d’activité enzymatique, le katal qui remplacera l'unité internationale U. I.
OBS: Kat est une abréviation de katal.