English (Biotechnology; Immunology)
ribosomally synthesized peptide [correct]
CONT: The production of ribosomally synthesized peptide antibiotics can be considered a successful strategy for mediating bacterial antagonistic relationships, as judged by its widespread occurrence among bacteria. These antibiotics are produced by gram-positive bacteria as well as by gram-negative bacteria and appear to share some features, such as their relatively small size and their mode of secretion into the extracellular medium, which is dependent on dedicated export mechanisms. Many of these antibiotics are synthesized as peptide precursors which are subsequently modified by other proteins whose determinants are linked to the antibiotic structural gene. Examples of modified peptide antibiotics are the lantibiotics and most microcins.
French (Biotechnologie; Immunologie)
peptide produit par synthèse ribosomique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La nisine est un peptide produit par synthèse ribosomique et qui subit une modification par post-traduction enzymatique donnant la forme mature de la bactériocine nécessaire pour son activité biologique.
Spanish (Biotecnología; Inmunología)
péptido de síntesis ribosomal [correct, masculine noun]