English (Food Industries)
starch hydrolysis [correct]
OBS: To split a complex compound into its constituent parts by the action of water, either enzymically or catalysed by the addition of acid or alkali.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
hydrolyse de l'amidon [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Opération effectuée par voie chimique ou par voie enzymatique, consistant à libérer une ou plusieurs molécules d’une substance complexe.