English (Biological Sciences)
induced-fit theory [correct]; induced-fit hypothesis [correct]; cooperativity model [correct]
DEF: Theory according to which the binding of a substrate to an enzyme may cause conformational changes that align the catalytic groups in their correct orientations.
CONT: There is good evidence that yeast hexokinase, which phosphorylates glucose with the terminal phosphate of ATP, involves the induced fit theory. X-ray diffraction studies show that the binding of both the sugar and the nucleotide causes extensive changes in tertiary structure. Also, the binding of the nucleotide to one form of the enzyme is promoted by sugar binding. These results are in accord with earlier solution studies on the ATPase activity of the enzyme in the absence of glucose.
French (Sciences biologiques)
théorie de l'ajustement induit [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Théorie selon laquelle l'interaction enzyme-substrat peut causer un changement conformationnel dans la protéine enzymatique.
CONT: La proposition faite par Koshland dès 1958 considère que le site actif, du fait d’un large déploiement d’amino-acides dans son environnement, possède une certaine flexibilité. De ce fait, au moment de l’entrée du substrat, le site actif réagit en s’adaptant minutieusement à la conformation du substrat et entreprend alors le processus de catalyse. Cette théorie de l’ajustement induit [...] a reçu des supports expérimentaux. Elle permet en outre de comprendre aisément la pénétration du substrat et le départ des produits en fin de réaction.