English (Biological Sciences)
bisubstrate reaction [correct]
CONT: Enzymatic reactions having two ... substrates. Most enzymes catalyze reactions with two interacting substrates; such reactions show much more complex kinetics than the simple one-substrate reactions. Enzymes catalyzing bisubstrate reactions include the large class of transferases, which catalyze the transfer of a specific functional group from one of the substrates to the other.
French (Sciences biologiques)
réaction à deux substrats [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réaction catalysée par un enzyme qui met en jeu deux substrats. Lorsque la réaction exige la participation de deux molécules de substrat réagissant entre elles pour donner deux molécules de produit le processus enzymatique peut comporter de nombreuses variantes.
CONT: Les réactions à deux substrats dans lesquelles l’un des deux substrats est toujours à concentration saturante, comme c’est le cas pour de nombreuses réactions d’hydrolyse, ont un comportement cinétique formellement analogue à celui d’une réaction typique à un substrat.