English (Biotechnology; Immunology; Medication)
ribosomally synthesized antimicrobial peptide [correct]; RAMP [correct]
CONT: Peptide antibiotics fall into two broad classes whose evolutionary biology is very different. The first is a large and heterogeneous category of peptides that are synthesized on very large, modular enzyme complexes by bacteria and fungi. ... The second category is quite different. It comprises linear peptides consisting almost entirely of conventional amino acid residues that are produced by all major kinds of organisms (including microbes). These are translated using ribosomes in the usual fashion of protein synthesis, and we therefore call them RAMPs, for "ribosomally synthesized antimicrobial peptides" to distinguish them from the non-RAMPs of the first category.
French (Biotechnologie; Immunologie; Médicaments)
peptide antimicrobien produit par synthèse ribosomique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; peptide antimicrobien obtenu par synthèse ribosomique [proposal, masculine noun]; peptide antimicrobien à synthèse ribosomique [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: La nisine est un peptide produit par synthèse ribosomique et qui subit une modification par post-traduction enzymatique donnant la forme mature de la bactériocine nécessaire pour son activité biologique.
OBS: peptide antimicrobien produit par synthèse ribosomique : expression proposée par analogie avec «peptide produit par synthèse ribosomique».
Spanish (Biotecnología; Inmunología; Medicamentos)
péptido antimicrobiano de síntesis ribosomal [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Las bacteriocinas son péptidos antimicrobianos de síntesis ribosomal.