English (Analytical Chemistry; Biochemistry)
exoglucanase [correct]; exo-G [correct]
CONT: The cellulose enzyme systems from various organisms are complex and an understanding of the entire set of reaction mechanisms that are required to completely degrade cellulose is far from complete. A schematic representation of the enzymatic hydrolysis of cellulose, without specifically denoting the status of the substrate, is shown in Fig. 1. The most thoroughly studied pathway for the enzymatic conversion of cellulose to glucose includes endoglucanase (endo-G) which breaks down cellulose chains to oligopolysaccharides, cellobiohydrolase (CBH) which attacks the nonreducing ends of the nicked cellulose chains with the release of cellobiose and cellobiase (β-glucosidase, β-G) which cleaves cellobiose to glucose. An exoglucanase (exo-G) which is distinct from cellobiohydrolase is found in some systems.
French (Chimie analytique; Biochimie)
exoglucanase [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'hydrolyse enzymatique. Le système enzymatique cellulolytique [...] est composé essentiellement de trois grandes classes d’enzymes :-les exoglucanases(1, 4-β-D-glucaneglucano hydrolases) attaquent la molécule de cellulose en bout de chaîne, du côté non réducteur en libérant des résidus cellobioses,-les endoglucanases(1, 4-β-D-glucanecellobio-hydrolases) opèrent de façon aléatoire, des coupures à l'intérieur des chaînes de cellulose et créent donc des sites d’attaque supplémentaires pour les exoglucanases,-les cellobiases(β-glucosidases) hydrolysent le cellobiose, mais également le cellotriose et le cellotétraose, en glucose.