English (Chemistry; Biological Sciences; Biotechnology)
Michaelis-Menten equation [correct]; Michaelis-Menten rate equation [correct]; Henri-Michaelis-Menten equation [correct]; Henri-Michaelis-Menten rate law
DEF: An equation relating the reaction velocity to the substrate concentration of an enzyme.
CONT: Michaelis-Menten equation. ... It relates the initial velocity, the maximum velocity, and the initial substrate concentration through the Michaelis-Menten constant.... Its derivation is based on the assumption that an enzyme-substrate complex is formed reversibly as an essential step in catalysis.
OBS: The Henri-Michaelis-Menten equation was originally developed by Victor Henri (1903) and later confirmed by Leonor Michaelis and Maud Menten (1913).
OBS: rate law: ... a mathematical equation that describes the progress of the reaction. There are two forms of a rate law for chemical kinetics: the differential rate law and the integrated rate law.
French (Chimie; Sciences biologiques; Biotechnologie)
équation de Michaelis-Menten [correct, feminine noun]; équation de Michaelis et Menten [correct, feminine noun]; équation de Henri-Michaelis-Menten [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Équation de vitesse des réactions enzymatiques à un seul substrat qui exprime la relation mathématique existant entre la vitesse initiale d’une réaction enzymatique, la concentration du substrat et certaines caractéristiques de l'enzyme.
OBS: Michaelis et Menten publient leurs travaux sur l'influence de la concentration en substrat sur la vitesse de réaction enzymatique : ils redécouvrent l'équation de Henri! Cette relation est maintenant connue sous le nom de Henri-Michaelis-Menten.
OBS: Loi de vitesse. La vitesse d’une réaction chimique dépend généralement de plusieurs variables, dont les plus importantes sont la concentration des différentes espèces chimiques (réactifs et produits) et le temps.
Spanish (Química; Ciencias biológicas; Biotecnología)
ecuación de Michaelis y Menten [correct, feminine noun]; ecuación de Michaelis-Menten [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ecuación que relaciona la velocidad inicial de una reacción enzimática sobre un sustrato y la constante de Michaelis.