English (Chemical Engineering; Anti-pollution Measures)
dehalogenation [correct]
DEF: The process of removing an halogen molecule (usually chlorine) from a contaminant.
CONT: Catalytic Reductive Dehalogenation (CRD) uses dissolved hydrogen as a reducing agent, in the presence of a palladium-on-alumina catalyst, to chemically transform compounds such as trichloroethylene (TCE) and tetrachloroethylene (PCE) into environmentally benign ethane without the accumulation of intermediate transformation products such as vinyl chloride.
PHR: Catalytic reductive, chemical, mechanochemical dehalogenation.
CONT: Use of Metal Chelate Complexes in Dehalogenation. ... A method for dehalogenation of organohalogen compounds, e.g. environmental pollutants in industrial waste. The organohalogen is reacted with a reducing agent in the presence of a selected metal-centred corrin, porphyrin or phthalocyanine complex.
French (Génie chimique; Mesures antipollution)
déshalogénation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Étude de la déshalogénation réductrice des chlorophénols par [la bactérie] Desulfitobacterium frappieri. [...] Cette recherche nous permet d’acquérir de nouvelles connaissances sur les microorganismes anaérobies et des enzymes impliquées dans la déshalogénation réductrice de polluants halogénés et leurs utilisations éventuelles dans des procédés anaérobies.
PHR: Déshalogénation anaérobie, argentique, catalytique, enzymatique, hydrolytique, microbienne réductive, oxydative, réductrice; déshalogénation catalysée par une enzyme.
PHR: Dispositif, mécanisme, réaction de déshalogénation.
PHR: Déshalogénation de BPC, de chlorophénols, d’hydrocarbures, de polluants halogénés.
PHR: Déshalogénation par électrons solvatés, par passage sur charbon actif.
Spanish (Ingenieria química; Medidas contra la contaminación)
deshalogenación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso por medio del cual, se reduce el número de átomos de halógeno que se encuentra en una molécula orgánica.
OBS: Los compuestos polihalogenados son tóxicos y, la disminución del número de halógenos en la molécula disminuye su toxicidad.