English (Biological Sciences)
binding energy [correct]
CONT: It is generally considered that the structure of an enzyme should be complementary to the structure of the transition state rather than to the substrates of products. By this means, the increase in binding energy as the reaction proceeds lowers the activation energy of the chemical step - the 'strain' theory of catalysis.... On binding, the substrate is strained or distorted. In Haldane's words: "Using Fischer's lock and key smile, the key does not fit the lock perfectly but exercises a certain strain on it" ... Nowadays, the modified concept of transition state stabilization is gaining favor. According to this idea, it is not that the substrate is distorted but rather that the transition state makes better contacts with the enzyme than the substrate does, so that the full binding energy is not realized until the transition state is reached.
OBS: Binding energy can, in theory, also be used to alter the energy levels of enzyme-bound reagents and so alter the equilibrium constants between enzyme-bound substrates, intermediates and products.... Protein engineering ... is eminently suited to studying and quantifying the role of binding energy in catalysis since side chains of the enzyme that interact with the substrate may be systematically modified to make small perturbations in the binding energy.
French (Sciences biologiques)
énergie de liaison [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Au cours du processus de catalyse, [...] une combinaison enzyme-substrat [...] représente l'étape intermédiaire obligatoire. Ensuite, les profonds remaniements subis par cette combinaison conduisent à la libération des produits. C'est dire que la caractérisation des liaisons chimiques impliquées dans le processus doit être abordée dans une double perspective : d’une part les liaisons qui participeront à la reconnaissance du substrat par l'enzyme et à la constitution de la combinaison enzyme-substrat, et, d’autre part, les liaisons qui seront impliquées dans les mécanismes catalytiques proprement dits. Les énergies de liaison mises en œuvre sont en effet fondamentalement différentes selon qu'il s’agit de l'un ou l'autre cas. Dans le processus de reconnaissance, ces énergies se situent dans la gamme des 10 k. cal/mole : seules des «liaisons faibles» seront impliquées. Dans le mécanisme catalytique, les énergies mises en jeu sont de l'ordre de 100 k. cal./mole ou plus : des «liaisons fortes» seront impliquées.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas)
energía de enlace [feminine noun]