English (Productivity and Profitability)
potential profitability [correct]
CONT: There was no doubt that the taxpayer had committed significant capital investment to the horse-breeding activity. But the Tax Court erred in its assessment of the evidence presented in terms of the taxpayer's occupational direction and the potential profitability of the horse-breeding business.
French (Productivité et rentabilité)
rentabilité potentielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il ne faisait aucun doute que le contribuable a investi des montants considérables dans l'élevage des chevaux. Toutefois, la Cour de l'impôt a commis une erreur dans son appréciation de la preuve qui lui a été soumise du point de vue à la fois de l'orientation professionnelle du contribuable et de la rentabilité potentielle de l'entreprise d’élevage de chevaux.