English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); The Eye)
friend test [correct]
DEF: A test for binocular vision in which the word FRIEND is printed in alternate red and green letters and viewed with a red filter in front of one eye, a green filter in front of the other eye.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Oeil)
test FRIEND [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Test subjectif de la vision binoculaire simultanée dans lequel le mot FRIEND(ami) est imprimé avec les lettres F, I et N en vert, et les lettres R, E et D en rouge.
OBS: On utilise un filtre rouge devant un œil et un filtre vert devant l’autre.