English (Rights and Freedoms; Aboriginal Law)
discriminatory clause [correct]
CONT: On June 28, 2005, Aboriginal women protested in front of the Canadian Parliament in Ottawa. They were there to mark the 20th anniversary of the adoption of Bill C-31 to amend the Indian Act. In 1985, after a struggle that lasted over 10 years, they had finally succeeded in having a discriminatory clause regarding the federal government’s recognition of their identity revoked. In practice, however, they soon realized that Bill C-31 had adverse effects on their identity and that of their children.
French (Droits et libertés; Droit autochtone)
clause discriminatoire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le 28 juin 2005, des femmes autochtones ont manifesté devant le Parlement canadien, à Ottawa. Elles venaient souligner le 20e anniversaire de l'adoption du projet de loi C-31 qui a modifié la Loi sur les Indiens. Au prix d’une dizaine d’années de lutte, elles étaient enfin parvenues, en 1985, à faire abroger une clause discriminatoire touchant la reconnaissance de leur identité par le gouvernement fédéral.