English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
mixed member proportional electoral system [correct]; MMP electoral system [correct]; mixed member proportional system [correct]; MMP system [correct]
CONT: In a mixed member proportional electoral system, voters usually vote for both a local candidate and for a political party, and the members are elected from single member electoral districts and from party lists.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
système mixte avec compensation proportionnelle [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les systèmes électoraux mixtes tels que les systèmes mixtes avec compensation proportionnelle semblent plus favorables à la représentation des femmes au parlement que les systèmes majoritaires, mais moins propices à l'élection de femmes que les systèmes de RP [représentation proportionnelle] traditionnels.