English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles); Silk (Textiles))
spun silk [correct, generic]; spun silk yarn [correct]; super grade spun silk [correct]
CONT: ... With the yearly productivity of 800 ton spun silk ... it is the biggest spun silk mill of China. Use silk waste from reel mill and refused cocoons as raw materials, the mill produces many articles of yarn and fabrics ... Among them the super grade spun silk 210 Nm/2 and the normal grade 210 Nm/2 spun silk win the Gold Prize by the state ... .
CONT: A 1 ply, heavy spun silk yarn.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles); Soieries)
filé de schappe [correct, see observation, masculine noun, specific]
DEF: On appelle filé de schappe les fils fabriqués à partir des cocons infilables et des déchets de soie(frisons, bassinés, etc.).
OBS: le terme anglais «spun silk» est un générique. Il désigne : 1. le filé de schappe qui est de bonne qualité; 2. le filé de bourrette qui est de qualité inférieure à celle du filé de schappe.