English (Embryology; Genetics)
embryonic stem cell technology [correct]
CONT: One block to large-animal engineering is that the most revolutionary technique in mouse transgenics- called embryonic stem cell technology- does not work in many other mammalian species. This means that while it is possible to produce the mouse of your dreams, selection in other animals is limited.
OBS: These studies demonstrate the feasibility of using embryonic stem cell technology to produce murine models of inherited human disorders. Characterization of mice bearing these disease-causing mutations is expected to provide novel insights into physiologic processes and provide new understanding of human pathologies.
French (Embryologie; Génétique)
technologie des cellules souches embryonnaires [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Nos travaux visent à caractériser les mécanismes moléculaires contrôlant le déroulement des stades précoces du développement lymphocytaire. Pour cela nous cherchons tout particulièrement à définir les éléments cis-régulateurs des recombinaisons VDJ et leurs modes d’action (i.e. comment ces éléments gouvernent l’accessibilité de la chromatine à la recombinase VDJ). Nous poursuivons ces objectifs à l’aide d’approches basées sur l’utilisation de substrats de recombinaison transgéniques et la manipulation génétique de cellules souches embryonnaires (cellules ES) murines.