English (Blasting Work (Mining); Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries); Fires and Explosions; Small Arms)
deflagration [correct, standardized]
DEF: Explosion propagating at subsonic velocity.
DEF: A chemical reaction accompanied by vigorous evolution of heat, flame, sparks, or spattering of burning particles.
DEF: A chemical reaction proceeding at subsonic velocity along the surface of, and/or through an explosive, producing hot gases at high pressures. A deflagration under confinement increases the pressure, the rate of reaction and the temperature which may cause transition into a detonation.
DEF: Exothermic reaction of a low explosive, i.e. a fiery combustion with intense heat and light and with an explosion when the reaction is confined. Cartridge propellants are said to deflagrate.
OBS: deflagration: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Travail aux explosifs (Exploitation minière); Explosifs et artifices (Industries); Feux et explosions; Armes légères)
déflagration [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Phénomène explosif se propageant à vitesse subsonique.
DEF: Réaction chimique qui progresse à vitesse subsonique à la surface d’une substance explosive et/ou à l’intérieur d’un explosif en produisant des gaz à une température et une pression élevées. En vase clos, la pression, la vitesse de réaction et la température augmentent, ce qui peut entraîner une transition vers la détonation.
DEF: Réaction exothermique d’un explosif déflagrant, i.e. une combustion vive accompagnée de chaleur et de lumière intenses et d’une explosion lorsque la réaction a lieu dans un espace clos. Les poudres à cartouches sont dites déflagrantes.
OBS: déflagration : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
OBS: déflagration : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des Munitions et par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères; terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
Spanish (Trabajo con explosivos (Explotación minera); Explosivos y fuegos de artificio (Industrias); Fuegos y explosiones; Armas ligeras)
deflagración [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Reacción de combustión rápida, con llama y sin explosión, de una sustancia que se propaga a toda su masa con una velocidad subsónica.