English (Atmospheric Physics)
autan blanc [correct]
CONT: The autan blanc brings fine dry weather, cold in winter, hot in summer, as a result of the downslope motion imposed by the Pyrenees and southern Cevennes. It occurs with an anticyclone centered near Denmark or moving northeastward from the Azores. It lasts for two to four days in winter, but may persist for more than a week in summer, bringing severe drought and desiccating the vegetation; in Catalonia (northeastern Spain) a similar wind is called the outo.
CONT: Autan blanc [is] more frequent and of longer duration than [autan noir] (1 week). Anticyclone over northwestern Europe and depression over Iberian Peninsula. Generally fair weather.
OBS: There are two types of autan : "autan blanc" and "autan noir."
OBS: autan: (Also called altanus.) A strong southeast wind in south-central France, especially in Gascony and the upper Garonne River.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
autan blanc [correct, masculine noun]; vent d'autan blanc [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vent chaud, sec et assez persistant (il peut durer jusqu’à une semaine) qui se manifeste principalement en été et est associé à une dépression située dans le golfe de Gascogne.
CONT: L’autan blanc apporte du temps beau et sec, froid en hiver, chaud en été comme résultat du mouvement de descente des Pyrénées et des Cévennes du Sud. En Catalogne, i.e. dans l’Espagne du Nord-Est, un vent semblable est appelé outo.
OBS: Ce type de vent est fréquemment responsable d’accidents d’échaudage sur les céréales.