English (Small Arms)
safety testing [correct]; accidental discharge test [correct]
DEF: Examination of a firearm to determine if it is capable of accidental fire, i.e. if it will fire without the trigger being pulled and if its safety features are operational.
French (Armes légères)
vérification de sécurité [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; test de décharge accidentelle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Examen d’une arme à feu afin de déterminer si elle peut tirer accidentellement, i.e. si elle peut tirer sans pression sur la détente, et si ses dispositifs de sûreté et de sécurité sont fonctionnels.
OBS: vérification de sécurité : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.