English (Space Physics)
Earth-ionospheric waveguide [correct]; ionospheric waveguide [correct]
DEF: The physical structure formed by the conductive Earth and the conductive lower ionosphere (D region) which together sandwich the highly resistive atmosphere between them.
OBS: This waveguide sustains global electromagnetic wave propagation from the lower end of the Schumann resonance band (5 Hz) to the waveguide cutoff frequency near 1500 Hz.
French (Physique spatiale)
guide d'ondes Terre-ionosphère [correct, masculine noun]; guide Terre-ionosphère [masculine noun]
CONT: Les résonances de Schumann ont une origine atmosphérique (i.e. la foudre) et ne sont que l’effet du guide d’ondes Terre-ionosphère.