English (Cognitive Psychology; Clinical Psychology)
dichotomous thinking [correct]; all-or-nothing thinking [correct]
DEF: [A cognitive distorsion characterized by] a tendency to place all experiences in one of two categories.
French (Psychologie cognitive; Psychologie clinique)
pensée dichotomique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le clivage est le résultat d’une pensée dichotomique i.e. tout est blanc ou tout est noir, tout est bon ou tout est mauvais (distorsion). C’est un mode de pensée primaire, évoluant vers un mode de pensée intégrée de l’enfance (trois mois) à l’âge adulte.