English (Petrography)
lamproite magma [correct]; lamproitic magma [correct]
CONT: Lamproite magmas are derived by partial melting of ancient, enriched (metasomatized, i.e., amphibole-, phlogopite- and apatite-bearing) upper mantle sources (lithospheric) which have previously been depleted in Na, Al, and Ca (leaving a residuum of harzburgitic composition).
French (Pétrographie)
magma lamproïtique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les magmas lamproïtiques dérivent de la fusion partielle de sources anciennes et enrichies (métasomatisées, i.e. à amphiboles, à phlogopite et à apatite) dans le manteau supérieur (lithosphère), ces sources ayant été appauvries préalablement en Na, Al et Ca (ce qui laisse un résidu de composition harzburgitique).