English (Geology)
autocyclic [correct]
CONT: A combination of allocyclic (external to the sedimentary systems) and autocyclic (caused by the sedimentary systems themselves) factors determines which of the two situations occurs. ... The most important autocyclic factors are changes in position of the fluvial channels, either by sudden shift mechanisms (avulsion) or by continuous lateral migration.
CONT: ... autocyclic sequences are primarily controlled by processes that occur in an evolving sedimentary prism.
OBS: autocyclic: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géologie)
autocyclique [correct]
DEF: Propre au système sédimentaire considéré.
CONT: [...] l’opposition entre les dimensions de la morphologie érosive et celle des corps sédimentaires qui lui sont sus-jacents permet d’éviter toute confusion avec une surface d’origine autocyclique (i.e. chenaux de marée).
OBS: S’oppose à «allocyclique».
OBS: autocyclique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Processus autocyclique.