English (Non-Surgical Treatment; Epidermis and Dermis)
PUVA treatment [correct]; PUVA therapy [correct]
DEF: A treatment involving exposing patients to ultraviolet radiation after they have taken methoxsalen (8-MOP).
CONT: Recently there has been a rapid development in the world-wide use of oral and topical methoxsalen (8-methoxypsoralen; 8-MOP) with long wave ultraviolet light (UVA) for treating patients with psoriasis. This form of photochemotherapy is known as PUVA treatment, and is effective in clearing and maintaining a remission of psoriasis in most patients treated.
OBS: The light activates the drug, which then binds to DNA and causes cell death. Since the effects are confines to the skin, this is a treatment for mycosis fungoides as well as other skin disorders. A possible side effect of this treatment is the development of secondary skin cancers.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux; Épiderme et derme)
PUVA thérapie [correct, feminine noun]; PUVA-thérapie [correct, feminine noun]; traitement par PUVA [masculine noun]; puvathérapie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il semble que la PUVA thérapie provoque une inhibition de la kératinisation anormale, probablement due à un gène de réflexion et que ce phénomène puisse être relié à des modifications des centres fibrillaires du nucléole du kératinocyte psoriasique.
OBS: «puvathérapie» : Relevé dans Biofutur, numéro 114, juillet-août 1992, page 35.
Spanish (Tratamiento sin cirugía; Epidermis y dermis)
PUVA-terapia [feminine noun]; puvaterapia [feminine noun]; fotoquimioterapia con psoralenos [feminine noun]
DEF: Tratamiento que consiste en la exposición del paciente a radiación ultravioleta, una vez que haya ingerido [o aplicado en la piel] methoxsalen (8-MOP).
OBS: La luz ultravioleta activa el fármaco, que a continuación, se liga al ADN, produciendo la muerte celular en el área afectada. Puesto que sólo se afecta la piel, esto es un tratamiento para la micosis fungoide, así como para otras alteraciones de la piel. Un posible efecto secundario de este tratamiento es el desarrollo de cánceres de la piel secundarios.