English (Symptoms (Medicine); Epidermis and Dermis)
desquamation [correct]; scaling [correct]
DEF: The casting off of the epidermis in shreds or scales.
OBS: The term "scaling" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Épiderme et derme)
desquamation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Trouble de kératinisation caractérisé par l'élimination de la couche cornée superficielle de la peau sous forme de squames.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Epidermis y dermis)
descamación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Caída de la capa superficial de la epidermis de la piel o mucosas.