English (Boring and Drilling (Mines); Drilling and Boring (Construction))
hollow stem auger [correct]; HSA [correct]; hollow-stem auger [correct]; HSA [correct]; HSA
CONT: There are three principal types of augers used for well drilling: bucket augers, solid-stem augers, and hollow-stem augers. ... Solid-stem augers consist of spiral flanges welded to a pipe. One length of pipe (or auger section) is called a flight; multiple auger sections are often referred to as continuous flighting. The leading auger flight has a special bit or cutter head attached that cuts a hole for the flights to follow. Flights are added as the hole is drilled deeper. Cuttings from the drilling process are brought to the surface by the action of the augers. ... Hollow-stem augers are similar to solid-stem augers in design, except that drill rods can pass through the auger sections. ... Because the flights are hollow, they can be used as temporary casing to hold the hole open while the permanent casing is installed. Wells drilled with hollow-stem augers have been used to construct water supply wells, but they are more often used to construct monitoring wells.
French (Sondage et forage miniers; Sondage et forage (Construction))
tarière à tige creuse [correct, feminine noun]; tarière creuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il existe deux types de tarières : les tarières creuses et les tarières pleines. Le principal avantage des tarières creuses par rapport aux tarières pleines est de permettre l'installation du puits d’observation sans avoir à retirer les tarières du sol. L'utilisation des tarières pleines n’ est possible que dans les matériaux cohésifs car les parois du forage doivent rester verticales assez longtemps pour mettre en place le puits d’observation, la lanterne de sable et le bouchon d’étanchéité.
CONT: Les tarières creuses sont des tarières continues avec une lumière centrale dans laquelle est introduit un train de tiges dont l’extrémité est munie d’un taillant. Ce taillant permet de forer les sols qui sont remontés en surface par le mouvement ascendant de l’hélicoïde. Si l’on désire prélever un échantillon de sol, le train de tiges est remonté, le taillant est remplacé par un outil de prélèvement de sols (un carottier par exemple) descendu jusqu’au fond du forage.
OBS: tarière : Instrument qui sert à faire des forages, des sondages dans le sol.