English (Planing (Machine-Tooling))
clapper block [correct]
CONT: The hinged clapper block prevents the cutting tool from dragging on the return stroke.
French (Rabotage (Usinage))
battant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'outil est fixé sur le battant par lanterne à vis de serrage.