English (Signalling (Rail Transport))
green light [correct]
OBS: By day, place a green flag and, in addition, by night a green light in each direction immediately beyond the defective point.
French (Signalisation (Transport par rail))
lanterne à feu vert
OBS: Le jour, placer un drapeau vert et la nuit, de plus, une lanterne à feu vert dans chaque direction, immédiatement au-delà du point défectueux.