English (Boring and Drilling (Mines); Drilling and Boring (Construction))
solid stem auger [correct]; solid-stem auger [correct]
CONT: There are three principal types of augers used for well drilling: bucket augers, solid-stem augers, and hollow-stem augers. ... Solid-stem augers consist of spiral flanges welded to a pipe. One length of pipe (or auger section) is called a flight; multiple auger sections are often referred to as continuous flighting. The leading auger flight has a special bit or cutter head attached that cuts a hole for the flights to follow. Flights are added as the hole is drilled deeper. Cuttings from the drilling process are brought to the surface by the action of the augers. Boreholes constructed with solid-stem augers are typically used for geotechnical, or, less commonly, environmental purposes, rather than water supply wells.
French (Sondage et forage miniers; Sondage et forage (Construction))
tarière à tige pleine [correct, feminine noun]; tarière pleine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il existe deux types de tarières : les tarières creuses et les tarières pleines. Le principal avantage des tarières creuses par rapport aux tarières pleines est de permettre l'installation du puits d’observation sans avoir à retirer les tarières du sol. L'utilisation des tarières pleines n’ est possible que dans les matériaux cohésifs car les parois du forage doivent rester verticales assez longtemps pour mettre en place le puits d’observation, la lanterne de sable et le bouchon d’étanchéité.
OBS: tarière : Instrument qui sert à faire des forages, des sondages dans le sol.