English (Burners and Steamfitting; Chimneys (Building Elements))
artist cap [correct]
DEF: A fabricated hood, usually of sheetmetal, placed on top of a stack to prevent downdrafts or erratic drafts because of the directional wind effects.
OBS: See records "chimney cap / lanterne" and "chimney cap / couronnement".
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs; Cheminées (Éléments du bâtiment))
couronnement de cheminée décoratif [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Voir les fiches «couronnement/chimney cap» et «lanterne/chimney cap».