English (Pipes and Fittings)
roof terminal [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The upper end of a soil pipe, usually consisting of a cast-iron pipe which extends about 18 inches above the surface of the roof.
OBS: roof terminal: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
extrémité de tuyau aboutissant au toit [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; lanterne de ventilation hors toit [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Chutes d’eaux usées. ] En tête, ventilation primaire, de même diamètre que la chute, en tuyau de fibrociment avec lanterne de ventilation hors toit; dépassement de 50 cm au-dessus de l'étanchéité.
OBS: extrémité de tuyau aboutissant au toit : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).