English (Signalling (Rail Transport))
white light [correct]
OBS: Flagmen must each be equipped [with, for] night time and when weather or other conditions obscure day signals, [a] red light, [a] white light, [a] supply of matches, [at] least eight torpedoes and [seven] red fusees.
French (Signalisation (Transport par rail))
lanterne à feu blanc [feminine noun]
OBS: Chaque signaleur doit avoir avec lui, [...] la nuit et quand le mauvais temps ou d’autres circonstances rendent les signaux de jour moins visibles : une lanterne à feu rouge, une lanterne à feu blanc, une provision d’allumettes, au moins huit pétards et sept torches à flamme rouge.