English (Medical Instruments and Devices; The Eye)
Beyne's lantern [correct]
CONT: Light vision and chorioretinal circulation. Study of the effect of procyanidolic oligomers (Endotelon). ... The drug efficiency on the resistance to glare and on the night morphoscopic vision was demonstrated by means of three tests: Comberg's nyctometer, Beyne's lantern, and ergovision.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Oeil)
lanterne de Beyne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'examen de la vision des couleurs. [...] Lanterne de Beyne : test d’exception pour aptitude(aviation et marine).