English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Photography; Cinematography)
lantern slide [correct]; lantern slide transparency [correct]
DEF: A positive transparency on a glass support, or on film mounted in a card frame, or between glass supports or in a slide frame for projection in a slide projector.
OBS: A now-outdated style of slide. Often glass, 3½" x 4", the lantern slide was valuable for projecting maps or charts where detail and volume of information were required.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Photographie; Cinématographie)
diapositive sur verre [correct, feminine noun]; diapositive de lanterne magique [correct, feminine noun]; vue transparente [correct, feminine noun]; transparent de lanterne magique [masculine noun]; diapositive de projection [feminine noun]; diapositive de lanterne de projection [feminine noun]
DEF: Image peinte sur une plaque de verre que l'on projette sur un mur ou un écran grâce à une lanterne magique.