English (Military Transportation)
strategic lines of communication [correct, plural, officially approved]; SLOC [correct, plural, officially approved]
DEF: All the land, water and air routes that connect a deployed force with the home nation, and along which sustainment activities occur, as well as the activities themselves.
OBS: The lines of communications include the transportation nodes. The associated activities include reception, staging, onward movement and integration (RSOMI); third-location decompression and medical evacuation.
OBS: strategic lines of communication; SLOC: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Transport militaire)
lignes de communication stratégiques [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]; LCS [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble des itinéraires terrestres, maritimes, fluviaux ou aériens qui relient une force en opération à la patrie, et qui sont utilisés pour les activités de maintien en puissance. S’ajoutent à ces itinéraires les activités de maintien en puissance elles-mêmes.
OBS: Les lignes de communications comprennent les terminaux. Les activités connexes comprennent la réception, le regroupement, l’acheminement vers l’avant et l’intégration (RSOMI); la décompression dans un tiers lieu et l’évacuation médicale.
OBS: lignes de communication stratégiques; LCS : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.