English (Hand Tools)
gullet
CONT: The taper file tapers towards the point, is usually single cut and has edges that are set and cut for filing the gullet between saw teeth.
French (Outillage à main)
gorge [feminine noun]
CONT: Le tiers-point, effilé vers la pointe, est en général une lime à taille simple dont les chants sont taillés de manière à faciliter le limage des gorges entre les dents de scie.