English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
adjustment [correct]
DEF: The action of filing down the face of an overweight blank, a common practice on XVIII Century coins.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
limage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action de limer la face d’un flan trop lourd; ce procédé était commun au XVIIIe siècle.