English (Boring and Drilling (Mines); Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
jockey stick [correct]
DEF: A wooden rod ... extending from the headache post to the wire-line drilling clamps; used to prevent the clamps from turning during the drilling of a pipe.
French (Sondage et forage miniers; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
cravache [correct, feminine noun]; barre d'attelage [feminine noun]
DEF: Tige articulée et coulissante reliant le serre-câble au poteau limitateur de la course du balancier et empêchant le serre-câble de tourner pendant le forage.