English (Public Sector Budgeting; Federal Administration)
cost-containment measure [correct]
OBS: cost-containment measure: term usually used in the plural.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Administration fédérale)
mesure de limitation des coûts [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: mesure de limitation des coûts : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.