English (Finance)
cost containment [correct]; cost-containment [correct]
DEF: Cost moderation or reduction within a company.
CONT: With the move to single operating budgets, cost containment will be a major element of assessing managerial performance.
OBS: cost containment: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Finances)
limitation des coûts [correct, feminine noun]; compression des coûts [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réduction des coûts supportés par une entreprise.
CONT: De plus, l'introduction du seul budget de fonctionnement permet d’affirmer que la limitation des coûts constituera dans l'avenir un des principaux critères d’évaluation des politiques de gestion.
OBS: Définition extraite du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduite avec l’autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Finanzas)
contención de costes [feminine noun]
DEF: Moderación o reducción de los costes soportados por una empresa.
OBS: contención de costes: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.