English (Blast Furnaces (Steelmaking))
mould powder
CONT: The mould powders, by the water they contain, thus constitute sources of metal pollution through hydrogen liberated during continuous casting.
French (Hauts fourneaux (Sidérurgie))
poudre de lingotière [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les poudres de lingotière, par l'eau qu'elles contiennent, constituent donc des sources de pollution du métal par l'hydrogène libéré en cours de coulée.