English (Blast Furnaces (Steelmaking))
hydrogen pick-up
CONT: The hydrogen pick-up of the metal between the tundish and the mould was attributed to the hydrogen liberated by reactions inside the liquid slag and at the metal-slag interface.
French (Hauts fourneaux (Sidérurgie))
reprise en hydrogène [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le cadre de l'Assurance Qualité des poudres de lingotière [...] la reprise en hydrogène du métal par l'eau «contenue» dans la poudre de lingotière a été évaluée à partir de mesures effectuées simultanément en répartiteur et lingotière.