English (Equipment and Plant (Metallurgy))
electromagnetic brake ruler [correct]; EMBR [correct]
CONT: The casting speed during thin slab casting is ... faster than that during conventional casting, and, therefore, the mould level fluctuation could be problematic. This fluctuation arose from the unbalanced feed of the liquid steel to the mould and the local disturbance of the flow pattern in the mould. Electromagnetic brake ruler (EMBR) has been found effective in stabilizing the fluctuation and, thereby, in reducing the breakout and the transverse crack formation.
French (Équipement et matériels (Métallurgie))
frein électromagnétique [masculine noun]
CONT: Les problèmes à maîtriser à la coulée continue sont les fluctuations du niveau d’acier liquide en lingotière et l'obtention d’une qualité de surface correcte des demi-produits. Les techniques employées sont : le frein électromagnétique, la configuration des segments de soutien, la forme de la lingotière, etc.