English (Foundry Practice; Equipment and Plant (Metallurgy))
ladle [correct]
DEF: A vessel lined with refractory material that can be used for holding molten metal after tapping or for transporting metal to the moulds in a foundry.
OBS: Ladles may be designed either for lip or bottom pouring.
PHR: dam-type lip, tilting ladle.
French (Fonderie; Équipement et matériels (Métallurgie))
poche de coulée [correct, feminine noun]; poche [feminine noun]
DEF: Récipient garni de réfractaires dans lequel on verse le métal liquide et qui sert à son transport du four de fusion, ou d’élaboration, à la coulée en lingotière ou en moule.
PHR: poche de coulée à barrage, basculante.