English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy); Steel; Casting and Patternmaking (Metal Processing))
mould brick
OBS: --refractory material or insulation at the top of an ingot mould designed to maintain a reservoir of molten metal until the main part of the ingot has solidified completely.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie); Acier; Moulage et modelage des métaux)
réfractaire de masselottes
OBS: --réfractaire ou isolant placé à la partie supérieure d’une lingotière et constituant un réservoir d’acier liquide en vue d’alimenter le corps du lingot jusqu'à ce qu'il soit complètement solidifié.