English (Refining of Metals)
electroslag refining [correct]; electroslag remelting [correct]
DEF: A specialised steel making process in which a rolled or a cast ingot in the form of an electrode is remelted in a water cooled copper mould. The melting is activated by resistive heat generated in a conductive slag. The resulting product has a similar basic chemical composition to the original ingot, but is characterized by high purity and low inclusion content.
French (Affinage des métaux)
affinage par refusion sous laitier [correct, masculine noun]; affinage sous laitier électroconducteur [correct, masculine noun]; procédé E.S.R. [correct, masculine noun]; procédé ESR [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Affinage par refusion sous laitier. Procédé E. S. R. [... ]Le principe de cet affinage est le suivant : on refond une électrode consommable qui plonge dans un bain de laitier. Le passage du courant électrique échauffe le laitier, par effet Joule, à une température supérieure à celle de la fusion de l'acier. Cela entraîne la fusion du métal; il ruisselle le long de l'extrémité de l'électrode et se rassemble en gouttelettes qui traversent le laitier et tombent dans une lingotière en cuivre, pour se solidifier progressivement.