English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Typography; Graphic Arts and Printing)
spacing material
CONT: Spacing material used between words or to fill out lines of a type form has its own terminology. ... Spacing material is not type high. Manufactured spacing material is supplied in a range of related sizes.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Typographie (Caractères); Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
blanc [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chacun des éléments du matériel typographique(cadrats, cadratins, interlignes, lingots, espaces) qui ne sont pas de la hauteur du caractère.