English (Steel)
slab ingot [correct]
CONT: Slab ingots have a rectangular cross-section, the width being equal to or greater than twice the thickness.
French (Acier)
lingot dit plat [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les lingots dits plats ont une section droite rectangulaire, la largeur étant égale ou supérieure à deux fois l'épaisseur.