English (Metal Processing)
cooling bank; cooling bed
CONT: ... bars or other steel products. ... emerge from the rolling mill onto a cooling bed where they are cooled uniformly.
French (Transformation des métaux)
étendoir de refroidissement [masculine noun]; refroidissoir [masculine noun]
DEF: Bac de refroidissement par air ou par eau des lingots métalliques pressés à chaud.