English (Furnaces and Ovens (Metallurgy))
vacuum furnace [correct]
DEF: A furnace using low atmospheric pressures instead of a protective gas atmosphere like most heat-treating furnaces.
OBS: Vacuum furnaces are categorized as hot wall or cold wall, depending on the location of the heating and insulating components.
French (Fours (Métallurgie))
four à vide [masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le four à vide de l'installation, les lingots sont fondus par faisceaux d’électrons dans un milieu parfaitement stérile.