English (Currency and Foreign Exchange; Precious Metals (Metallurgy))
gold bullion standard [correct]
DEF: A monetary standard according to which (a) the national unit of currency is defined in terms of a stated gold weight, (b) gold is retained by the government in bars rather than coin, (c) there is no circulation of gold in the economy; and (d) gold is made available for purposes of industry and for international transactions of banks and treasuries.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Métaux précieux (Métallurgie))
étalon-or lingot [correct, masculine noun]; étalon-or-lingot [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système monétaire international à convertibilité interne limitée dans lequel les banques centrales assurent l'échange de la monnaie nationale contre de l'or sous forme de lingots ou de barres.