English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
gold dealer [correct]
DEF: Dealers purchase gold on their own account and then sell it to an investor, or vice versa. They have a position in the gold market at all times. They may be "short" gold (they have a net debt in gold) or they may be "long" gold (they possess gold). A dealer makes his money on the "spread", the difference between the price at which he purchases gold and what he can sell it for. He usually does not charge a commission for the transactions you conduct through him. In North American, dealers operate primarily in gold bullion, gold certificates, and coinage.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
négociant d'or [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Délivrés par un négociant d’or reconnu, [les certificats aurifères] assurent la propriété de lingots d’or gardés dans la chambre forte du négociant(frais de stockage exigibles en sus).