English (Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Nuclear Science and Technology)
hollow ingot technique
CONT: Alloying design and manufacturing results of "Cask Forging" to transport nuclear reactor spent fuel are described ... Forging products, based on this alloy design and adoption of 100 t ingots by using our newly developed "Hollow Ingot Technique," showed sufficient mechanical properties as desired.
French (Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
technique du lingot creux [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] méthode [qui] consiste à couler des lingots creux cylindriques qui se refroidissent à la fois par l'extérieur et l'intérieur, de sorte que les deux faces ont ainsi une qualité semblable à celle que l'on veut obtenir sur les deux faces d’une tôle épaisse.
OBS: Cette technique du lingot creux a été utilisée en particulier pour les cuves des réacteurs [...]