English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Lungs)
lingula of left lung [correct]; lingula of the left lung [correct]
CONT: From the anterior border of the lower part of the superior lobe [of the left lung], a tongue-like extension (the lingula of the left lung) projects over the heart bulge.
OBS: lingula of left lung; lingula pulmonis sinistri: designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Poumons)
lingula du poumon gauche [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: lingula du poumon gauche : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: lingula pulmonis sinistri : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.