English (Cells and Batteries; Electronic Devices)
power bank [correct]
CONT: A power bank can be defined as a portable charger with a charging circuit, discharging unit, and rechargeable batteries.
CONT: Portable electronic devices have become an indispensable part of our lives, since people desire to be connected anywhere, any time. New smartphones drain the battery faster with their large screens and advanced features; people have to frequently charge their devices. Power banks are saviors when charging in power outlets is not possible and are increasingly accepted as important accessories in daily life.
French (Piles et accumulateurs; Dispositifs électroniques)
batterie externe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La batterie externe, ou «power bank», fait désormais partie de nos accessoires quotidiens. Facile à emporter partout, elle permet de recharger son smartphone, sa tablette, sa liseuse, ses écouteurs et même son PC, n’ importe quand.