English (Symptoms (Medicine); Nervous System; Bones and Joints)
wristdrop [correct]; wrist drop [correct]; wrist-drop [correct]; drop-wrist [correct]; carpoptosis [correct]; drop hand [correct]
DEF: A condition in which the hand is flexed at the wrist and cannot be extended due to paralysis of the extensor muscles of the hand and fingers.
CONT: In the wrist-drop of a high radial nerve palsy not only are the wrist extensors out, but also ... [the] extensors of the fingers and thumb and the long abductor of the thumb.
OBS: wristdrop: term recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Système nerveux; Os et articulations)
main en col de cygne [correct, feminine noun]; main tombante [correct, feminine noun]; main en fléau [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Main tombante par paralysie des muscles extenseurs et ayant une position, par rapport à l’avant-bras, qui rappelle un col de cygne.
CONT: La main tombante [...] est causée par la paralysie du nerf radial. La paralysie du muscle extenseur carpicubital et des radiaux entraîne une chute du poignet; celle de l'extenseur commun des doigts, de l'extenseur propre de l'index et du 5e doigt entraîne une impossibilité d’étendre les articulations métacarpophalangiennes; celle des extenseurs et du long abducteur du pouce maintient le pouce en flexion et adduction.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema nervioso; Huesos y articulaciones)
carpoptosis [correct, feminine noun]; caída de la muñeca [correct, feminine noun]