English (Pools; Swimming; Equipment and Facilities (Recreation))
50m pool [correct]; Olympic pool [correct]; long-course pool [correct]; Olympic swimming pool [correct]; Olympic-size swimming pool [correct]; Olympic-size pool [correct]; long course [correct]; 50-meter course [correct, United States]
DEF: A type of competitive pool that measures 50 meters or 55 yards in length.
CONT: The Olympic Games are held in long course format, which means that all the events take place in a 50m pool.
CONT: The length of a long-course racing pool is 50 metres. The pool has eight lanes and each lane is 2.5 metres wide. The water temperature must be kept at 26 degrees Celsius.
CONT: The standard size for all International competition and all World Record swims is the 50-meter course.
CONT: A short course is run in a 25-meter pool or a long-course [50m] that has been reduced to the 25-meter length with a bulkhead ...
OBS: This pool provides eight or more lanes and is 50 metres in length plus space to insert a timing device along one end.
French (Piscines; Natation; Installations et équipement (Loisirs))
bassin de 50m [correct, masculine noun]; piscine olympique [correct, feminine noun]; bassin olympique [correct, masculine noun]; bassin de 50 mètres [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Piscine dont l’aménagement et les équipements permettent le déroulement de compétitions et l’homologation de leurs résultats conformément aux règles de la Fédération sportive internationale concernée.
CONT: Les compétitions en parcours long se font dans un bassin de 50 mètres. La piscine comporte huit couloirs et chaque couloir doit avoir 2, 5 mètres de large. La température de l'eau doit être à 26 degrés Celsius.
CONT: Les compétitions se déroulent en bassin de 25m et 50m dit olympique (et hors des bassins pour l’eau libre).
Spanish (Piscinas; Natación; Instalaciones y equipo (Recreación))
piscina olímpica [correct, feminine noun]