English (Types of Aircraft; Commercial Aviation)
medium-range aeroplane [correct, standardized]; medium-range aircraft [correct, officially approved]; medium-range airplane [correct]; medium-haul aircraft
DEF: An aircraft usually capable of flying between 2 224 - 5 556 kilometres (1 200 - 3 000 nautical miles) with a full payload at normal cruising of conditions.
OBS: From "medium-range service" in the Encyclopaedia Britannica.
OBS: medium-range aeroplane: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: medium-range aircraft: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Types d'aéronefs; Aviation commerciale)
avion moyen-courrier [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; moyen-courrier [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: Traditionnellement, on a distingué, parmi les plus importants des avions de ligne, les long et les moyen-courriers en fonction des parcours auxquels ils devaient être habituellement affectés.
OBS: avion moyen-courrier; moyen-courrier : termes normalisés par l’ISO.
OBS: avion moyen-courrier : terme uniformisé par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Tipos de aeronaves; Aviación comercial)
aeronave de autonomía de vuelo media [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: aeronave de autonomía de vuelo media: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).