English (Swimming; Games and Competitions (Sports))
long course [correct]
DEF: A swimming competition, which takes place in pools of 50m or 55yds.
CONT: Long course. This means a swimming race swum in a 50m pool. The other type of race is called short course and this is swum in a 25m pool.
CONT: Men's 25m Short Course; Men's 50m Long Course.
French (Natation; Jeux et compétitions (Sports))
grand bassin [correct, masculine noun]; parcours long [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les compétitions en parcours long se font dans un bassin de 50 mètres.
CONT: Grand bassin, Dames, par catégorie.