English (Photography; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Mathematical Geography)
equivalent focal length [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The distance measured along the optical axis of the lens from the rear nodal point to the plane of best average definition over the entire field used in a camera.
OBS: equivalent focal length: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Photographie; Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Géographie mathématique)
distance focale équivalente [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Distance, mesurée le long de l'axe optique, du point nodal image de l'objectif au plan où l'on obtient la meilleure définition pour l'ensemble du cliché.
OBS: distance focale équivalente : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Fotografía; Fotoelectricidad y óptica electrónica; Geografía matemática)
distancia focal equivalente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distancia medida sobre el eje óptico de las lentes desde el punto nodal de la parte de atrás hasta el plano de mejor enfoque del campo visual de la cámara.