English (Mathematical Geography; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; River and Sea Navigation)
declination [correct, NATO, standardized]; celestial declination [correct]; astronomical declination
DEF: The angular distance to a body on the celestial sphere measured north or south through 90° from the celestial equator along the hour circle of the body.
OBS: Comparable to latitude on the terrestrial sphere.
OBS: declination: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Géographie mathématique; Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
déclinaison astronomique [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; déclinaison [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Distance angulaire d’un point de la sphère céleste à l'équateur céleste; elle est comptée de 0° à 90° nord ou sud le long du cercle horaire de ce point.
OBS: Elle peut être comparée à la latitude sur la sphère terrestre.
OBS: déclinaison astronomique : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
OBS: déclinaison : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Geografía matemática; Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Navegación fluvial y marítima)
declinación [correct, feminine noun]; declinación astronómica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distancia angular de un astro al ecuador, medida perpendicularmente a éste.
PHR: Círculo de declinación.