English (Visual Disorders; Optical Glass)
radial edge lift [correct, standardized]
DEF: Distance between a point on the back surface of a lens at a specified diameter and the continuation of the back central optic zone, measured along a radius of curvature of the latter.
OBS: radial edge lift: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Troubles de la vision; Verres d'optique)
hauteur radiale du dégagement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Distance entre un point de la face postérieure d’une lentille à un diamètre spécifié et le prolongement de la zone optique centrale postérieure, mesurée le long du rayon de courbure de cette zone.
OBS: hauteur radiale du dégagement : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.