English (Meteorology)
back-bent occlusion [correct]; bent-back occlusion [correct]
DEF: Occluded front which is sometimes present in the rear quadrant of a depression, associated with the movement of the depression along the original occluded front, or with the formation of a new centre near the point of occlusion.
CONT: The direction of movement of a back-bent occlusion is generally toward the south or southeast (in the Northern Hemisphere) compared with a general east to northeast movement of the original occluded front.
French (Météorologie)
occlusion rétrograde [correct, feminine noun]; rétrograde
DEF: Front occlus se formant parfois dans le quadrant arrière d’une dépression, associé au mouvement de la dépression le long du front occlus initialement, ou à la formation d’un nouveau centre de dépression près du point d’occlusion.
CONT: La direction du mouvement d’une occlusion rétrograde est généralement vers le sud ou le sud-est (hémisphère Nord), tandis que le mouvement général du front occlus initialement est vers l’est ou le nord-est.
Spanish (Meteorología)
oclusión retrógrada [feminine noun]
DEF: Frente ocluido que se forma a veces en el cuadrante posterior de una depresión, asociado con el desplazamiento de una depresión a lo largo del frente ocluido inicial o con la formación de un nuevo centro cerca del punto de oclusión.
CONT: La dirección del desplazamiento de una oclusión retrógrada es, en general, hacia el sur o el sureste (en el hemisferio Norte), en contraste con el desplazamiento hacia el este o noreste del frente ocluido inicial.