English (Orthoses; Prostheses; The Eye)
sagittal radius of curvature [correct, standardized]
DEF: The radius of curvature in the sagittal plane at a specified off-axis point on the surface.
OBS: The radius at a specified point on the surface is equal to the distance along the normal at that point to its intersection with the axis of rotation. The sagittal plane contains the normal to the surface at the specified point, but does not contain the axis of rotation, being perpendicular to the tangential plane.
OBS: Glasses and contact lenses are considered to be either visual orthotic devices or visual prosthetic devices.
OBS: sagittal radius of curvature: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Orthèses; Prothèses; Oeil)
rayon de courbure sagittal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rayon de courbure dans le plan sagittal en un point, hors axe, spécifié sur une surface.
OBS: Le rayon à un point spécifié de la surface est égal à la distance le long de la perpendiculaire séparant ce point de l'intersection avec l'axe de rotation. Le plan sagittal est le plan contenant la perpendiculaire à la surface en un point spécifié mais ne contenant pas l'axe de rotation, étant perpendiculaire au plan tangent.
OBS: Les lunettes et les lentilles de contact sont considérées comme étant soit des orthèses visuelles, soit des prothèses visuelles.
OBS: rayon de courbure sagittal : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).