English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
orbital speed; orbital velocity; circular velocity
DEF: ... the speed of a satellite in orbit around a planet.
CONT: The orbital speed of a body, generally a planet, a natural satellite, an artificial satellite, or a multiple star, is the speed at which it orbits around the barycenter of a system, usually around a more massive body. It can be used to refer to either the mean orbital speed, the average speed as it completes an orbit, or instantaneous orbital speed, the speed at a particular point in its orbit.
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
vitesse orbitale [feminine noun]
CONT: La vitesse orbitale d’un corps céleste, le plus souvent une planète, un satellite naturel, un satellite artificiel ou une étoile binaire, est la vitesse à laquelle il orbite autour du barycentre d’un système à deux corps, soit donc le plus souvent autour d’un corps plus massif. L'expression peut être employée pour désigner la vitesse orbitale moyenne du corps le long de son orbite ou la vitesse orbitale instantanée, en un point précis de cette orbite.