English (Petrography; Geochemistry)
carbonate breccia [correct]
CONT: The Devonian section capping the Elk Point salts have collapsed along the subcap edge leaving a carbonate breccia deposit.
OBS: breccia: Rock consisting of angular fragments of stones cemented by finer calcareous material.
French (Pétrographie; Géochimie)
brèche carbonatée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La couche dévonienne superposée aux sels du groupe Elk Point s’est effondrée le long de la rive des strates subaffleurantes, laissant un dépôt de brèches carbonatées.
OBS: brèche : [Roche consolidée] à éléments anguleux d’assez grande taille [...] réunis par un ciment quelconque [...]