English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools; Orbital Stations)
anchorage mechanism [correct, officially approved]
CONT: [For] Dextrous External Space Manipulation ... we compare two concepts to achieve an accurate positioning of the manipulator end effector. The first one involves a serial mini-manipulator inserted between the external space manipulator (macro-manipulator) and the end effector. Then, an anchorage mechanism is required to provide a hold point to the macro/mini manipulators interface. This solution can be called: static positioning of the mini-manipulator base.
OBS: anchorage mechanism: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale; Stations orbitales)
dispositif d'ancrage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: L'ERA [European Robotic Arm] sera mis en œuvre à partir d’un dispositif d’ancrage monté sur une petite plate-forme mobile capable de se déplacer le long de rails longeant la structure de la plate-forme russe scientifique et d’énergie. En se déplaçant d’un point d’ancrage à un autre, répartis sur d’autres éléments de la station, l'ERA élargit considérablement sa zone d’intervention.
OBS: dispositif d’ancrage : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).