English (Measuring Instruments; Archaeology)
device for measuring in three dimensions
CONT: Frederic Dumas ... developed a device for measuring in three dimensions. This tool can be used on a site in which both horizontal and vertical measurements are desired .... Dumas' device consists of a square metal frame ... with graduated sides ... the frame is mounted on adjustable legs. A horizontal bar, also graduated, slides across the frame at right angles to two sides and to this is attached a graduated rod with vertical motion .... This rod can be moved back and forth across the bar as well as up and down. After it is placed over an object or section of the site, the entire device is made precisely horizontal. When the tip of the vertical rod is positioned so that it touches an object, three measurements are attained at once.
French (Appareils de mesure; Archéologie)
cadre de mesure [masculine noun]
CONT: Le dernier système, couramment utilisé pour effectuer des relevés point par point dans les trois dimensions, est le cadre de mesure dont la conception [...] est due à F. Dumas. Il se compose d’un simple cadre métallique rigide, supporté par des pieds télescopiques [...] et dont les côtés sont gradués. Sur le cadre, une barre transversale se déplace perpendiculairement aux côtés et porte une tige verticale, elle aussi graduée, mobile verticalement et qui coulisse le long de la transversale. Le cadre étant disposé au-dessus de la zone à relever, la tige verticale est amenée au contact de chaque point en déplaçant la transversale.