English (Air Navigation Aids)
ILS point "A" [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A point on the ILS glide path measured along the extended runway centre line in the approach direction a distance of 7.5 km (4 NM) from the threshold.
OBS: ILS: instrument landing system.
OBS: ILS point "A": term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne)
point A de l'ILS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Point situé sur l'alignement de descente ILS dont la distance au seuil mesurée le long du prolongement de l'axe de piste, dans la direction d’approche, est de 7, 5 km(4 NM).
OBS: ILS: système d’atterrissage aux instruments.
OBS: point A de l’ILS : terme et définition uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Ayuda para la navegación aérea)
punto "A" del ILS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Punto de la trayectoria de planeo situado a 7,5 km (4 NM) del umbral, medidos sobre la prolongación del eje de la pista en la dirección de la aproximación.
OBS: ILS: sistema de aterrizaje por instrumentos.
OBS: punto "A" del ILS: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).