English (Signalling (Rail Transport); Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport); Railroad Safety)
treadle [correct]
CONT: In railway signalling, a treadle is a mechanical or electrical device that detects that a train axle has passed a particular location. They are used where a track circuit requires reinforcing with additional information about a train's location, such as around an automatic level crossing, or in an annunciator circuit ...
French (Signalisation (Transport par rail); Voies ferrées; Sécurité (Transport par rail))
détecteur de passage [masculine noun]
CONT: Un système d’annonce automatique de train ou autre véhicule ferroviaire destiné notamment à avertir des personnes travaillant le long d’une voie ferrée comprend au moins un détecteur de passage pour émettre une information de détection d’un véhicule ferroviaire lors du passage d’un véhicule ferroviaire à un point donné d’une voie ferrée.