English (Military Logistics)
pipeline [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In logistics, the channel of support or a specific portion thereof by means of which materiel or personnel flow from sources or procurement to their point of use.
OBS: pipeline: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Logistique militaire)
ligne de ravitaillement [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En logistique, axe de ravitaillement ou portion bien définie de cet axe, le long duquel matériels ou personnels sont acheminés depuis la source jusqu'à leur point d’utilisation.
OBS: ligne de ravitaillement : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Logística militar)
canal de abastecimiento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En logística, canal de apoyo o parte específica del mismo, mediante el cual pasa el material o personal desde sus fuentes de origen hasta los puntos de empleo.