English (Breadmaking)
baking test [correct]
CONT: It can now be appreciated that the evaluation of the breadmaking quality of a flour is extremely complicated. To avoid the long and difficult procedure of using baking tests, cereal technologists, in their attempts to predict breadmaking quality, have developed various simple and quick tests on wheat, flour and dough. ... Although these so-called "prediction" tests all provide useful information, they cannot replace the baking test.
French (Boulangerie)
essai de panification [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On peut d’ores et déjà se rendre compte que l'évaluation de la valeur boulangère d’une farine est une tâche compliquée. Pour éviter le processus long et ardu des essais de panification, les techniciens céréaliers ont mis au point divers tests simples et rapides du blé, de la farine et de la pâte, afin de prévoir la valeur boulangère. [...] Bien que ces prétendus tests «de prévision» fournissent tous de précieux renseignements, ils ne sauraient remplacer l'essai de panification.