English (Oil Drilling)
multibranch well [correct]; multi-branch well [correct]; multibranched well [correct]; multi-branched well [correct]; multi-leg well [correct]; multileg well [correct]
DEF: A well drilled to produce and/or inject from several well paths simultaneously.
CONT: New innovations in drilling also include multilateral and multibranch wells. A multilateral well has more than one horizontal (or near horizontal) lateral drilled from a single site and connected to a single wellbore. A multibranch well has more then one branch drilled from a single site and connected to a single wellbore. Although not as pervasive in the offshore as in the onshore because of the necessity of pressure-sealed systems, multilateral and multibranch wells are expected to be more important factors in future offshore development.
CONT: Horizontal drilling, with multi-leg wells and multi-fracturing techniques provides much greater access to the reservoir, and results in much better recovery rates.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
puits multibranche [correct, masculine noun]; puits ramifié [correct, masculine noun]; puits de forage ramifié [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le forage horizontal, grâce aux puits multibranches et techniques de fracturations multiples, donne un bien meilleur accès au réservoir, donc des taux de récupération très supérieurs.
CONT: Système [...] dans lequel la première région et la deuxième région sont situées dans des branches séparées d’un puits ramifié, le premier appareil et le deuxième appareil de régulation du débit étant situés dans une partie du puits dans laquelle les branches se raccordent.
OBS: La technologie des forages horizontaux a progressé à un tel point que des puits producteurs simples à déport long et même des puits multibranches ou à complétions multiples peuvent être forés et exploités avec succès [...] En guise d’exemple, des puits composés de sept branches s’étendant sur une distance de 15 kilomètres sont forés à partir du même sondage.