English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Wind Energy)
quarter chord [correct]; quarter-chord [correct]; quarter chord point [correct]
DEF: The point along the chord line of an airfoil one-quarter of the chord length from the leading edge.
CONT: The quarter chord point is located 25% of the distance from the leading edge to the trailing edge along the chord line, which is the straight line between the farthest forward and farthest aft points on the airfoil section.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie éolienne)
quart de la corde [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Point situé au quart de la longueur de corde, du bord d’attaque au bord de fuite le long de la ligne de la corde de profil, laquelle est la droite délimitant les points extrêmes avant et arrière de la surface portante d’une pale.