English (Commercial Fishing)
headline height [correct]; headrope height [correct]; height of headrope [correct]
CONT: The trawl is spread horizontally by the otter boards. The net is held open vertically by floats along the headrope (also called headline) ... The height of the midpoint of the headrope above the seabed is referred to as the "headrope height[."] These are the important geometry parameters of an otter trawl. Depending on the species, fish may be herded into the path of the net by the otter boards and by the sweeps and bridles.
French (Pêche commerciale)
hauteur de la corde de dos [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'écartement horizontal du chalut est assuré par les panneaux. Le filet est maintenu ouvert verticalement par des flotteurs disposés le long de la corde de dos ou simplement par la hauteur des panneaux [...] La hauteur du point médian de la corde de dos au-dessus du fond marin est dénommée «hauteur de la corde de dos». Ces paramètres géométriques sont importants dans un chalut à panneaux. Selon les espèces, les poissons peuvent être rabattus dans la trajectoire du filet par les panneaux ou par les bras et les entremises.