English (Optics)
trough [correct]
DEF: The part of a gravity wave or ripple on a liquid that is the lowest part of the oscillating surface at any given instant.
CONT: Double-slit interference.... Young's experiment.... To explain the pattern of Figure 30.2b, we accept the tentative hypothesis that light is a wave motion and that Huygens' principle is applicable. Then we can understand the origin of the bright and dark lines by the following reasoning: A wave front from S reaches slits A and B. Each point on this wave front acts as a new source of Huygens' wavelets. Since A and B are equidistant from S, the Huygens' sources at A and B both send out crests at the same time, and half a cycle later both send out troughs. The waves from A and B arrive at the screen DF in such a way that at some points crests meet crests (Fig. 30.2) and troughs meet troughs, thereby giving constructive interference and a bright line. At other points the troughs meet crests and crests meet troughs, resulting in destructive interference or darkness. The bright and dark bands on the screen are called interference fringes.
French (Optique)
minimum [masculine noun]
CONT: Expérience d’Young. [interférences lumineuses] [...] Si, pour chacun des points des fentes, on utilise le principe d’Huygens, on obtient la figure 34. 6a. Dans cette figure, nous avons indiqué le minimum de chaque onde par une ligne brisée, et le maximum de chaque onde par une ligne pleine, comme nous l'avions fait dans la figure 27. 5. Les deux ondes se superposent et on note les faits suivants : a) Le long de certaines lignes, le maximum d’une onde coïncide toujours avec le minimum de l'autre. En tout point de ces lignes, indiquées par une croix sur la figure 34. 6a, les deux ondes s’annulent; il n’ y a aucune lumière sur l'écran vis-à-vis ces lignes.