English (Organization Planning; Federal Administration; Decision-Making Process)
long-range strategic issue [correct]
CONT: By the 1980s, that emphasis reached the point at which long-range strategic issues often received little or no weight in debates between the players in the executive-bureaucratic complex.
French (Planification d'organisation; Administration fédérale; Processus décisionnel)
question stratégique à long terme [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Et dans les années 1980, cette importance [...] a atteint un point où les questions stratégiques à long terme n’ avaient souvent que peu, voire aucun, poids dans les débats entre les joueurs du duo exécutifadministration.