English (Animal Behaviour; Reptiles and Amphibians)
movement pattern [correct]
CONT: The Long Point community will engage a professional consultant to determine viable options to reduce the wildlife mortalities on the Long Point causeway; re-establish natural life-cycle movement patterns of amphibians and reptiles between the marsh and Long Point Inner Bay; and revive the hydrological connection between the marsh and the Bay.
OBS: movement pattern: term used by Environment Canada.
French (Comportement animal; Reptiles et amphibiens)
habitude de déplacement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La collectivité de Long Point embauchera un consultant professionnel afin de déterminer des solutions viables pour diminuer le nombre de décès d’espèces sauvages sur le pont-jetée Long Point, rétablir les habitudes de déplacement du cycle biologique naturel des amphibiens et des reptiles entre le marécage et l'intérieur de la baie Long Point et rétablir la connexion hydrologique entre le marécage et la baie.
OBS: habitude de déplacement : terme en usage à Environnement Canada.