English (Ports)
rubber fender [correct]
CONT: Rubber Fenders. Circular or square rubber fenders may be hung along as well and absorb large energies. Other types use blocks in compression or shear.
OBS: For resistance to ship impact along wharves, etc.
French (Ports)
défense en caoutchouc [feminine noun]
CONT: Des défenses en caoutchouc circulaires ou carrées peuvent aussi être accrochées le long du quai et absorber de grandes quantités d’énergie. D'autres types utilisent des blocs travaillant en compression ou au cisaillement.
OBS: Placée sur les quais, etc., pour résister aux chocs de bateaux.