English (Field Engineering (Military); Civil Engineering; Ports)
fender [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A timber cluster of piles or a bag of ropes placed along a deck or bridge pier to prevent damage by anchoring ships or floating objects.
OBS: fender: term and definition officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Génie (Militaire); Génie civil; Ports)
défense [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Assemblage de pieux ou de cordages placé le long d’un quai ou d’un pilier de pont pour protéger contre les dommages pendant l'accostage d’un navire ou d’objets flottants.
OBS: défense : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
OBS: défense : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.