English (Maneuvering of Ships)
berth [correct, verb]; come alongside [correct, verb]; haul alongside [correct, verb]; accost [verb]
DEF: To moor or place a ship in a suitable position.
CONT: To come or haul alongside a quay or ship.
French (Manœuvre des navires)
accoster [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Manœuvrer un navire pour l'immobiliser le long d’un quai, d’une jetée ou d’un autre navire.
OBS: accoster : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
PHR: accoster un navire, accoster un quai
Spanish (Maniobras de los buques)
acostar [correct]; atracar [correct]
DEF: Arrimar [...] un barco al muelle o a otro barco.