English (Informatics)
corrective maintenance [correct, standardized]
DEF: The maintenance carried out after occurrence of a failure, or detection of a fault, in order to restore a functional unit to a state in which it can perform a required function.
OBS: corrective maintenance: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Informatique)
maintenance corrective [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; dépannage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; entretien correctif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Maintenance effectuée après une défaillance ou après détection d’une anomalie, dans le but de remettre une unité fonctionnelle dans un état qui lui permet d’accomplir une fonction requise.
OBS: maintenance corrective : désignation et définition normalisées par l’ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
OBS: maintenance corrective; dépannage : désignations normalisées par l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Informática)
manutención correctiva [correct, feminine noun]; mantenimiento correctivo [correct, masculine noun]; mantenimiento de reparación [correct, masculine noun]; manutención de reparación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Trabajo de mantenimiento que se hace en el equipo de computación, para reparar algún mal funcionamiento o avería de la máquina.