English (Military Organization; Air Forces)
air maintenance squadron [correct, officially approved]; AMS [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An aircraft maintenance unit reporting directly to a wing commander and responsible for a range of maintenance functions in support of one or more operational/training squadrons or other units supported by that wing.
OBS: air maintenance squadron; AMS: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Forces aériennes)
escadron de maintenance (air) [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; EMA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Unité de maintenance des aéronefs relevant directement d’un commandant d’escadre et responsable d’une gamme de fonctions de maintenance à l'appui d’un ou de plusieurs escadrons opérationnels ou de formation ou autres unités qui fait partie de cette escadre.
OBS: escadron de maintenance (air); EMA : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.