English (Electronic Systems)
microelectromechanical system [correct]; MEMS [correct]; micro-electrical mechanical system [correct]; MEMS [correct]; MEMS; micro-electromechanical system [correct]; MEMS [correct]; MEMS; micro-electro-mechanical system [correct]; MEMS [correct]; MEMS; micro-electrical-mechanical system [correct]; MEMS [correct]; MEMS; microelectrical mechanical system [correct]; MEMS [correct]; MEMS
DEF: A class of microscopic devices machined using techniques borrowed from microchip production, including motors, gear systems, gyroscopes, and accelerometers that deploy car airbags.
French (Ensembles électroniques)
système microélectromécanique [correct, masculine noun]; MEMS [correct]; microsystème électromécanique [correct, masculine noun]; mems [correct, masculine noun]; mems; microsystème [correct, masculine noun]; système micro-électromécanique [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; système micro-électro-mécanique [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; micro-système électro-mécanique [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Système intégrant sur une puce des dispositifs mécaniques et électroniques, qui remplit une fonction déterminée.
OBS: microsystème électromécanique; microsystème; mems : termes, abréviation et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 27 décembre 2009.
Spanish (Sistemas electrónicos)
sistema microelectromecánico [correct, masculine noun]; MEMS [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El nuevo dispositivo, un sistema microelectromecánico (o MEMS por sus sigla en inglés), permite a los biólogos manejar físicamente a las células para que se toquen, o para que estén cerca pero sin tocarse, o bien para que estén completamente separadas unas de otras [...]