English (Renewable Energy; Electric Power Distribution)
net-metering [correct]; net-billing
DEF: [A form of compensation agreement that] allows a small power producer - such as a residence or farm with a micro-hydropower, wind turbine or photovoltaic system - to connect to the power grid to offset the purchase of electrical energy from the utility with the surplus energy generated by the on-site generating facility.
CONT: Net-metering does away with the need to install costly backup generators or batteries to supplement a small renewable system. A single meter measures the electricity purchased from the utility and turns backward when the small power producer feeds electricity into the grid. The net-meter measurement determines the amount of electricity charged to the user.
French (Énergies renouvelables; Distribution électrique)
facturation nette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Forme d’accord de compensation qui] permet à un petit producteur d’électricité, telle une maison ou une ferme équipée d’un microsystème hydroélectrique ou d’un système éolien ou photovoltaïque, de se raccorder au réseau, dans le but de compenser l'électricité achetée auprès du fournisseur par le surplus d’électricité de la petite installation.
CONT: La facturation nette élimine le besoin d’installer des génératrices d’appoint ou une batterie d’accumulateurs, ce qui serait coûteux, pour suppléer à un petit système d’énergie renouvelable. Un compteur unique mesure la quantité d’électricité tirée du réseau et fonctionne en sens inverse pour créditer le petit producteur de la quantité qu’il fournit au réseau.