English (Mechanical Components; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
slow filter unit [correct]
CONT: The microscreen for plankton removal should be located: ... at the head of a slow filter unit, to take some of the weight off the filter at times of rapid plankton growth ...
French (Composants mécaniques; Traitement des eaux)
installation de filtration lente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'application des microtamis à l'élimination du plancton se situe :[...] en tête d’une installation de filtration lente, soulageant celle-ci pendant les périodes de crue planctonique.