English (Diplomacy)
official status [correct]
CONT: The Department, while not excluding the possibility of granting diplomatic, consular or official status to persons who have effectively ceased to be Canadian citizens or permanent residents, continues to make it a condition of granting status that such persons must first depart Canada and apply for a Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) through a Canadian mission abroad.
French (Diplomatie)
statut officiel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Ministère, bien qu'il n’ exclut pas la possibilité d’accorder un statut diplomatique, consulaire ou officiel aux personnes qui ont cessé effectivement d’être des citoyens canadiens ou des résidents permanents, maintient toujours comme condition d’octroi d’un statut que ces personnes doivent d’abord quitter le Canada et présenter une demande de visa de résident temporaire auprès d’une mission canadienne à l'étranger.