English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology)
deinterlacer [correct]
DEF: A device that converts an interlaced video signal to a progressive signal, and presents those lines to a video display device at twice the frequency of normal NTSC [National Television Standards Committee] Video.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique)
désentrelaceur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil utilisé pour effectuer la conversion d’un signal vidéo entrelacé en signal progressif avec présentation du résultat sur un dispositif d’affichage vidéo au double de la fréquence d’un format NTSC [National Television Standards Committee] conventionnel.