English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
neutral [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In identification, the designation given to a track, object or entity whose characteristics, behaviour, origin or nationality indicate that it is neither supporting nor opposing friendly forces.
OBS: neutral: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
neutre [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En identification, désignation donnée à une piste, à un objet ou à une entité dont les caractéristiques, le comportement, l'origine ou la nationalité n’ indiquent ni un appui ni une opposition aux forces amies.
OBS: neutre : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.