English (Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
bird cage [correct]
DEF: Conically-shaped rescue net.
OBS: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
cage d'oiseau [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Filet de sauvetage en forme de cage d’oiseau.
OBS: Terminologie adoptée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.