English (Petrography)
orthocumulate [correct, noun]; orthocumulate rock [correct]
DEF: A cumulate composed chiefly of one or more cumulus minerals plus the crystallization products of the intercumulus liquid.
CONT: The massive chromitites at Kemi and Bird River Sill contain 50 to 70 modal per cent chromite and are texturally orthocumulate rocks.
OBS: The distinction between orthocumulates, mesocumulates, and adcumulates is reflected directly in the ore grade and also partly determines whether the ore must be beneficiated prior to smelting; it is therefore of great economic significance.
French (Pétrographie)
orthocumulat [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les chromitites massives du gisement de Kemi et du Filon-couche de Bird River contiennent, selon l’analyse modale, entre 50 et 70 % de chromite et constituent, en termes texturaux, des orthocumulats.
OBS: La distinction entre orthocumulat, mésocumulat et adcumulat se traduit directement dans la teneur du minerai et détermine en partie si le minerai doit être enrichi avant l'étape de fusion; elle est donc de grande importance économique.
OBS: cumulat : Roche magmatique grenue, formée de l’accumulation et de la cimentation de cristaux denses automorphes au sein d’un magma, lors de la cristallisation fractionnée.