English (Metals Mining; Geochemistry)
supersolidus conditions [correct, plural]
CONT: Pegmatitic textures and hydrous minerals common to PGE reefs may be products of: 1) the trapping of excess volatiles migrating upward from lower cumulates by relatively abundant intercumulus liquid within the orthocumulate reef; and 2) recrystallization of the reef cumulate phases in the presence of volatile-rich intercumulus liquid under supersolidus conditions ...
French (Mines métalliques; Géochimie)
conditions suprasolidus [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Les textures pegmatitiques et les minéraux hydratés dont la présence est commune dans les horizons minéralisés à ÉGP peuvent être le résultat des processus suivants : 1) capture d’éléments volatils en excès migrant vers le haut à partir de cumulats inférieurs par l'intermédiaire des liquides intercumulus relativement abondants au sein de l'horizon d’orthocumulat; et 2) recristallisation des minéraux cumulus de l'horizon minéralisé en présence de liquide intercumulus riche en éléments volatils dans des conditions suprasolidus [...]