English (Petrography)
mesocumulate [correct]
OBS: The distinction between orthocumulates, mesocumulates, and adcumulates is reflected directly in the ore grade and also partly determines whether the ore must be beneficiated prior to smelting; it is therefore of great economic significance.
French (Pétrographie)
mésocumulat [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: La distinction entre orthocumulat, mésocumulat et adcumulat se traduit directement dans la teneur du minerai et détermine en partie si le minerai doit être enrichi avant l'étape de fusion; elle est donc de grande importance économique.