English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Pollutants)
acetaldehyde [correct, see observation]; ethanal [correct]; acetic aldehyde; ethyl aldehyde; ethylaldehyde
DEF: A flammable, irritating, and poisonous liquid with the low boiling point of 20°C [that is made] by the oxidation of ethylene or by the dehydrogenation of ethyl alcohol [and that] is second only to formaldehyde in industrial importance.
OBS: aldehyde: A chemistry term applied to the compounds of alcohol intermediate between the alcohols and the acids.
OBS: Chemical formula: CH3CHO or C2H4O or CH[subscript 3-CH=O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents de pollution)
acétaldéhyde [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; éthanal [correct, masculine noun]; aldéhyde acétique [masculine noun]; aldéhyde éthylique [masculine noun]
DEF: Composé de formule CH3-CH=O, dérivant de l'alcool éthylique par oxydation ménagée ou de l'acétylène par hydratation, [qui constitue] un intermédiaire essentiel de l'industrie chimique.
OBS: L’acétaldéhyde est considéré comme un gaz à effet de serre mineur.
OBS: acétaldéhyde : Nom vulgaire de l’éthanal.
OBS: Formule chimique : CH3CHO ou C2H4O ou CH3-CH=O
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Agentes contaminantes)
acetaldehído [correct, masculine noun]; etanal [correct, masculine noun]; aldehído acético [masculine noun]
OBS: Líquido incoloro de olor picante y frutal. Miscible con agua, alcohol, éter, benceno, gasolina, tolueno, xileno, trementina y acetona. Muy inflamable y tóxico. Riesgo de incendio y explosión.
OBS: Etanal: segundo término de la serie homóloga de los aldehídos alifáticos [...]
OBS: Fórmula química: CH3CHO o C2H4O o CH3-CH=O