English (Optics; Photography; Types of Glass)
rare-earth glass [correct]; rare earth glass [correct]
CONT: ED: Extra Low dispersion - usually refers to glass type. Glass with ED properties indicating special rare earth glass or special formulated glass limiting or correcting light rays passing through the lens elements to achieve all spectrum of colours to fall on the same plane of focus - especially the Red and Blue spectrum and is usually more apply to longer focal length lenses where the problem is more serious.
CONT: These include rare-earth glass like lanthanum flints and crowns and thoria glasses.
French (Optique; Photographie; Sortes de verre)
verre en terre rare [correct, masculine noun]; verre aux terres rares [correct, masculine noun]; verre à base de terres rares [masculine noun]
CONT: Sources lumineuses avec filtre de verre en terre rare. Il existe [...] des instruments pour lesquels l'utilisation des raies de deutérium n’ est pas valable. Aussi quelles autres options existe-t-il? Une des possibilités les plus simples est d’ajouter un filtre standard constitué de verre en terre rare, par exemple de la silice mélangée avec un oxyde terreux. On utilise en général l'holmium qui donne des bandes d’absorption comprises entre 241 et 637 nm, ou le didymium(573 à 803 nm).
CONT: [...] la fabrication des verres évolue continuellement, soit par l’adjonction de substances nouvelles [...] soit par la modification des procédés mêmes de fabrication (verre à base de terres rares).