English (Financial Institutions)
intermediation of funds and risks [correct]
DEF: The transferring of funds between two economic units, individuals, firms, institutions, or governments. When the transfer involves an intermediary that, in the process, issues a claim on itself, it is called "financial intermediation". Banks are involved in financial intermediation by raising funds through deposits - a claim on themselves. When it involves an intermediary whose only role is to bring the two parties together, it is called "market intermediation". Securities brokers are involved in market intermediation.
French (Institutions financières)
intermédiation des fonds et des risques [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Un transfert de fonds entre deux agents économiques-particuliers, entreprises, institutions ou gouvernements. Lorsque ce transfert implique un intermédiaire qui, au cours de la transaction, émet un titre de créance sur lui-même, il y a intermédiation financière. Les banques font de l'intermédiation financière en recueillant des fonds par le biais de dépôts, qui donnent lieu à l'émission d’une créance sur l'institution. Lorsque le rôle d’intermédiaire se limite à mettre en présence deux parties, on parle d’intermédiation du marché. Les courtiers en valeurs mobilières sont impliqués dans ce genre d’intermédiation.