English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
soft key terminal [correct]
DEF: A type of terminal which the user can personalize for specific job functions. For instance, the user could assign one key to generate a computer log-on sequence and another to call up an order entry form. These "soft keys" are simple to program, with each of them capable of storing up to 80 characters on some terminals.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
terminal à touches personnalisables
OBS: Touche personnalisable : touche à laquelle il est possible d’attribuer une fonction propre adaptée aux besoins de l'utilisateur.