English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Waterproofing (Construction); Hydrology and Hydrography; Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
artificial rainfall [correct]; artificial rain [correct]
DEF: Water artificially applied in the form of rain, usually by a rainfall simulator for experimental purposes.
CONT: In BRI's laboratory for building foundation and soils, full-scale testing for soil dynamics is performed. A large-scale, shear soil layer box (5 m x 4 m x 10 m) is equipped in five large pits 6 m below ground to reproduce vibration of the ground during an earthquake. A test for rainfall is conducted in this laboratory using an artificial rainfall apparatus with an intensity up to 150 mm/h that addresses soil pressure during rainfall. In the wind and rain test laboratory, experiments are conducted on the effects of wind on buildings, the waterproof performance of finishes, and the air-flow characteristics in and around buildings.
CONT: They exposed different Sphagnum species to artificial rain (pH 4.2) containing different concentrations of bisulphite or sulphate, within the limits of very high values encountered in some samples of rain.
OBS: rainfall simulator: A device to simulate rainfall, primarily for use in determining infiltration on small areas. Some instruments permit application of droplets of controlled size, simulating natural rainfall; others use sprays. Sometimes called rain maker.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Étanchéité (Construction); Hydrologie et hydrographie; Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
pluie artificielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On vérifie l'étanchéité à l'eau des fenêtres et portes-fenêtres en soumettant l'échantillon à une pluie artificielle projetée à différentes forces sur la surface extérieure du produit.
Spanish (Vocabulario técnico y científico general; Impermeabilización (Construcción); Hidrología e hidrografía; Drenaje y riego (Agricultura))
lluvia artificial [feminine noun]