English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
WeatherAlert [correct]
CONT: WeatherAlert is an Environment Canada weather message about impending severe weather that scrolls -- or crawls -- across the bottom of the television screen. Only severe weather events that are not forecast early enough for announcement on regular television broadcasts will trigger WeatherAlert messages. Test messages for WeatherAlert will be issued in the greater Toronto pilot area for these severe weather events: tornadoes, severe thunderstorms, severe winds, blizzards, heavy freezing rain, heavy snow, heavy rain and snow squalls. The Toronto area was chosen for the pilot because of its size, variety of severe weather, population and its concentration of national broadcasters.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
Alerte Météo [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Alerte Météo est un message météorologique d’Environnement Canada qui annonce l'imminence d’un phénomène météorologique violent. Le message défile au bas de l'écran de télévision. Seuls les phénomènes météorologiques violents qui n’ ont pas été prévus suffisamment tôt pour pouvoir être annoncés dans les émissions télévisées habituelles déclencheront des messages Alerte Météo. Des messages d’essai Alerte Météo seront diffusés dans la région-pilote du Grand Toronto pour les phénomènes météorologiques violents suivants : tornades, orages violents, vents violents, blizzards, pluie verglaçante abondante, chutes de neige abondantes, pluies abondantes et bourrasques de neige. La région torontoise a été choisie pour le projet-pilote du fait de sa taille, de la variété des conditions météorologiques, de sa population et du nombre de radiodiffuseurs nationaux.