English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Air Transport)
ice accretion indicator [correct]
CONT: Weather observations at Gander are taken from two locations. The primary observation site is located on the roof of the terminal building; a second observation site is located at ground level about 200 feet from the terminal building. When freezing precipitation is present or suspected, weather observers use an ice accretion indicator composed of a small piece of aluminum alloy similar to that found in aircraft structure. It is placed outside at the observation site and inspected for the presence of freezing precipitation at each observation. Mandatory weather observations are taken every 30 minutes, at the hour and half hour. When freezing precipitation is present, the indicator is removed and a new one installed at each mandatory observation. Prior to installation, the indicator is pre-cooled to ambient temperature. Thus, when observed at the next observation following installation, the indicator shows the type and quantity of freezing precipitation which occurred in the previous 30 minutes.
CONT: Freezing fog may not always deposit rime or glaze on the "Ice Accretion Indicator", however if rime or glaze are evident, it positively indicates the presence of super-cooled water droplets and thus freezing rain, freezing drizzle or freezing fog is occurring. Freezing fog creates a significant risk of airframe icing and is therefore very important operational information for forecasters, pilots, flight service specialists, observers, communicators and others.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Transport aérien)
indicateur d'accumulation de glace [masculine noun]
CONT: Le brouillard verglaçant peut ne pas toujours déposer de givre blanc ou de verglas sur l'«indicateur d’accumulation de glace». Toutefois, si la présence de givre blanc ou de verglas est évidente, on peut conclure à la présence de gouttelettes d’eau surfondues et, du coup, de la formation de pluie verglaçante, de bruine verglaçante ou de brouillard verglaçant; Le brouillard verglaçant entraîne un important risque de givrage sur la cellule des aéronefs. Il s’agit donc d’une donnée d’exploitation essentielle pour les prévisionnistes, les pilotes, les spécialistes de l'information de vol, les observateurs, les communicateurs et autres.