English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Air Transport)
freezing rain [correct, officially approved]
DEF: [Rain] drops freezing on impact to form a coating of clear ice (glaze) on the ground and on exposed objects.
CONT: Freezing rain is expected at lower elevations. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: freezing rain: designation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) and by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
OBS: freezing rain: designation proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Transport aérien)
pluie verglaçante [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; pluie se congelant [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pluie dont les gouttes se congèlent au moment de leur impact sur le sol, sur les objets à la surface du globe ou sur les aéronefs en vol.
CONT: De la pluie verglaçante est prévue à plus basse altitude. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche. ]
OBS: pluie verglaçante : désignation uniformisée par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.
OBS: pluie verglaçante : désignation proposée par l'Association mondiale de la route.
OBS: pluie se congelant : désignation uniformisée par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos; Transporte aéreo)
lluvia congelante [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; lluvia engelante [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; lluvia escarchada [correct, feminine noun]; lluvia helada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Gotas de [lluvia] que se congelan al llegar al suelo y sobre los objetos expuestos, formando así una capa de hielo claro.
OBS: lluvia engelante: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que la palabra "engelante", empleada en la terminología meteorológica para ciertas formaciones de hielo, es válida.
OBS: lluvia congelante; lluvia engelante: designaciones aceptadas oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).
OBS: lluvia congelante; lluvia engelante; lluvia escarchada; lluvia helada: designaciones utilizadas por la Asociación Mundial de la Carretera.