English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
freezing rain collector
CONT: The ice-accretion indicator is a freezing rain collector whose purpose is to complete the measurements observed at meteorological and climatological stations. Measurements are taken manually twice a day.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
collecteur de pluie verglaçante [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le glacimètre est un collecteur de pluie verglaçante visant à compléter les mesures prises aux stations météorologiques et climatologiques. Les mesures sont prises manuellement deux fois par jour seulement.