English (Morphology and General Physiology; Birds)
toe feathering [correct]
CONT: The legs [of owls] are fully feathered and the toes are feathered right down to the talons. Sometimes the toe feathering is sparse (in the case of the common barn owl), but more often it is thick. The toes of the snowy owl are so luxuriantly feathered the bird seems to be wearing slippers.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Oiseaux)
plumage des doigts [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Deux particularités caractérisent les lagopèdes : les pieds emplumés jusqu'à la base des griffes et leur plumage d’hiver blanc. [...] Les lagopèdes sont de véritables oiseaux du froid. Le plumage des doigts est formé de petites plumes longues qui ressemblent à des poils à l'œil nu [...] L'hiver, le plumage des doigts est très dense alors que celui d’été est plus clairsemé.