English (Poultry Production)
pinfeathering [correct]; pin feather removal [correct]; pin feathering [correct]; pinfeather removal
OBS: pinfeather: a feather not fully developed; especially: a young feather just emerging through the skin and still enclosed for most of its length in a cylindrical horny sheath which is afterwards cast off.
French (Élevage des volailles)
essicotage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Enlèvement des sicots sur les carcasses de volaille après la plumaison.
CONT: l’essicotage par pelage, après immersion dans un bain de paraffine et refroidissement, est cependant préféré. (Courrier avicole, 15 septembre 1960, page 10 et 19 mars, 1973).