English (Slaughterhouses)
scalding room [correct]
CONT: The conditions included keeping the premises and cages clean, slaughtering of poultry only in scalding room, avoidance of stacking up poultry cages, keeping not too many chickens in one cage, and wearing protective clothing and gloves etc.
French (Abattoirs)
salle d'échaudage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le transfert doit s’effectuer à l'une ou l'autre des étapes suivantes : la dernière étape de transformation avant le mur séparant la salle d’échaudage/de plumaison de la salle d’éviscération [...]