English (Worms and Related Organisms; Parasitoses; Animal Diseases)
lancet liver fluke [correct]; small liver fluke [correct]; lancet fluke [correct]
CONT: Dicrocoelium dendriticum is called the lancet liver fluke because of its characteristic shape. Unlike most other digenetic trematodes whose life cycles involve aquatic or marine hosts, the life cycle of this parasite is completely terrestrial involving a terrestrial snail as the first intermediate host and an ant as the second intermediate host. The definitive host, which includes sheep, cattle, goats, pigs and humans (rarely), is infected when it ingests ants that are infected with matacercariae. In the definitive host the parasite migrates into the bile duct and causes pathology similar to that caused by Clonorchis sinensis. This parasite is distributed throughout much of Europe and Asia, and it is also found in parts of North America and Australia.
French (Vers et organismes apparentés; Parasitoses; Maladies des animaux)
petite douve du foie [correct, feminine noun]; petite douve [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dicrocoelium dendriticum ou petite douve du foie présente un cycle caractéristique à trois hôtes. Les œufs pondus dans les voies biliaires du mouton sont rejetés, avalés par un escargot. Il éclot dans le tube digestif et se développe directement en sporocyste puis passe à l'état cercaire puis métacercaire qui, enfermé dans du mucus, est rejeté par le pneumostome de l'escargot. Il peut être avalé par une fourmi et s’enkyste dans la cavité générale. Si la fourmi est mangée par un mouton, l'animal se fixera dans ses voies biliaires.