English (Respiratory System)
tension pneumothorax [correct]; valvular pneumothorax [correct]
DEF: Pneumothorax in which a valve effect in the ruptured bleb or alveolar tissue permits air to enter the pneumothorax cavity during inspiration, but traps it during expiration, so that pressure builds up, displaces the mediastinum to the opposite side, and encroaches upon and distorts blood vessels.
French (Appareil respiratoire)
pneumothorax à soupape [correct, masculine noun]; pneumothorax suffocant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pneumothorax spontané dans lequel la communication pleuro-pulmonaire fait office de clapet; la pression de l'air intrapleural augmente, provoquant une compression du poumon.