English (Symptoms (Medicine))
tympany [correct]; tympanitic percussion note [correct]
DEF: A low-pitched, resonant, drum-like note obtained on percussion over a large air-containing space such as a pneumothorax or distended abdomen.
OBS: Tympany is an extreme form of hyperresonance.
OBS: The term "tympany" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
tympanisme [correct, masculine noun]; son tympanique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bruit analogue à celui qu'on produit en frappant un tambour, obtenu à la percussion du thorax en cas de distension ou de pneumothorax.
OBS: Le terme "tympanisme" a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.