English (Respiratory System)
open pneumothorax [correct]
DEF: Pneumothorax wherein the pleural space is open the exterior through a hole in the chest wall.
French (Appareil respiratoire)
pneumothorax ouvert [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pneumothorax où la cavité pleurale communique avec l'air extérieur par une ouverture faite dans la paroi de la cage thoracique.