English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Respiratory System)
pressure pneumothorax [correct]; tension pneumothorax [correct]
DEF: A pneumothorax in which the air in the pleural space is at greater than atmospheric pressure.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Appareil respiratoire)
pneumothorax sous pression [correct, masculine noun]; pneumothorax sous tension [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] l'indication du drainage est celle du pneumothorax et surtout celle du pneumothorax sous pression.