English (Respiratory System)
extrapleural pneumothorax [correct]
DEF: A pneumothorax produced surgically by the separation of both layers of the pleura from the endothoracic fascia of the mediastinum and chest wall, used in the treatment of tuberculosis of the upper parts of the lungs.
French (Appareil respiratoire)
pneumothorax extrapleural [correct, masculine noun]; méthode de Schmidt [feminine noun]
DEF: Pneumothorax créé par décollement chirurgical du feuillet pariétal de la plèvre thoracique, pour traiter la tuberculose pulmonaire dans les cas où des adhérences pleurales s’opposent à la création d’un pneumothorax intrapleural.