English (Symptoms (Medicine))
amphoric breathing [correct]; amphoric breath sounds [correct]
DEF: A particular subtype of cavernous breathing with a pitch that is somewhat higher and has a peculiar metallic sound. Amphoric breathing is most commonly found over superficial cavities of fairly large size and may be brought out by forceful respirations.
OBS: amphoric breathing: term recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
souffle amphorique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Souffle peu intense, de tonalité élevée et de timbre métallique, perçu au cours de certains pneumothorax ou à proximité d’une volumineuse cavité intrapulmonaire.