English (Human Diseases; The Skin; Genetics)
Birt-Hogg-Dubé syndrome [correct]; BHD [correct]; Birt-Hogg-Dube syndrome [correct]; BHD [correct]; BHD; BDH syndrome [correct]; fibrofolliculomas with trichodiscomas and acrochordons [correct]
DEF: ... a rare complex genetic skin disorder, ... characterized by the development of skin papules, [that] predisposes individuals to the development of benign cysts in the lungs, repeated episodes of a collapsed lung (pneumothorax), and increased risk for developing kidney neoplasia.
French (Maladies humaines; Appareil cutané; Génétique)
syndrome de Birt-Hogg-Dubé [correct, masculine noun]; BHD [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome de BHD [correct, masculine noun]; fibrofolliculome avec trichodiscome et acrochordons [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] syndrome [...] caractérisé par des lésions cutanées, des tumeurs rénales et des kystes pulmonaires qui peuvent conduire à un pneumothorax.