English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
buried valley [correct]
DEF: ... an ancient river or stream valley that existed perhaps hundreds of thousands to millions of years ago and since has been filled with glacial or unconsolidated sediment.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
vallée enfouie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dépression d’un relief ancien ou de la roche en place, recouverte aujourd’hui de sédiments plus récents.
OBS: Il s’agit plus particulièrement d’une vallée préglaciaire recouverte de sédiments glaciaires.