English (Historical Names; War and Peace (International Law); International Relations)
First World War [correct]; World War I [correct]; WWI [correct]; WWI; Great War [correct]
OBS: The First World War, or (before 1939) the Great War, was a world conflict lasting from August 1914 to the final Armistice on November 11, 1918. The Allied Powers (led by the United Kingdom, France and until 1917 Russia, and, after 1917, the United States) defeated the Central Powers (led by the German Empire, Austro-Hungarian Empire and the Ottoman Empire). The war caused the collapse of four empires and a radical change in the map of Europe and the Middle East.
French (Appellations historiques; Guerre et paix (Droit international); Relations internationales)
Première Guerre mondiale [correct, feminine noun]; Grande Guerre [correct, feminine noun]; Guerre des Guerres [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La Première Guerre mondiale dura de 1914 à 1918. Ce fut le premier conflit couvrant plus de la moitié de la Terre, d’où le nom de «guerre mondiale». Cependant, antérieurement au début de la Seconde Guerre mondiale, on appelait cette guerre «la Grande Guerre», «la Guerre des Guerres» ou la «Der des Ders».
Spanish (Designaciones históricas; Guerra y paz (Derecho internacional); Relaciones internacionales)
Primera Guerra Mundial [correct, feminine noun]; I Guerra Mundial [correct, feminine noun]; Gran Guerra [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que la expresión "Primera Guerra Mundial" se escribe mayoritariamente con las tres iniciales en mayúscula, tal como indica la Ortografía de la lengua española.
OBS: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, explica que también se aplica la mayúscula a la denominación alternativa antonomástica "la Gran Guerra".