English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces); Land Forces)
Royal Newfoundland Regiment [correct, Newfoundland and Labrador]; RNfldR [correct, Newfoundland and Labrador]
DEF: A Canadian unit known for its participation in the First World War and especially in the Battle of the Somme, France, that took place on July 1, 1916, and left the Regiment almost completely destructed.
OBS: The Beaumont-Hamel Memorial, a great bronze caribou, the emblem of the Royal Newfoundland Regiment, was erected in honour of the bravery and sacrifice of the soldiers of the Regiment during the Battle of the Somme. It is located in the Beaumont-Hamel Memorial Park
OBS: Royal Newfoundland Regiment; RNfldR: title and abbreviation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées); Forces terrestres)
Royal Newfoundland Regiment [correct, masculine noun, Newfoundland and Labrador]; RNfldR [correct, masculine noun, Newfoundland and Labrador]
DEF: Régiment canadien connu pour sa participation à la Première Guerre mondiale et particulièrement à la bataille de la Somme, en France, qui a eu lieu le 1er juillet 1916 et a vu le Régiment presque complètement décimé par les combats.
OBS: Le monument commémoratif de Beaumont-Hamel, un grand caribou de bronze, l’emblème du Royal Newfoundland Regiment, a été érigé en hommage à la bravoure et au sacrifice des soldats de ce régiment durant la bataille de la Somme. Il est érigé dans le parc commémoratif de Beaumont-Hamel inauguré le 7 juin 1925.
OBS: Royal Newfoundland Regiment; RNfldR : titre et abréviation d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.