English (Special-Language Phraseology; Life Insurance)
disabling condition [correct]
CONT: ... no deduction shall be made from the degree of actual disability of a member of the forces who has rendered service in a theatre of actual war, service in the Korean War or special duty service on account of a disability or disabling condition that existed in the member before the member's period of service in World War I or World War II, service in the Korean War or special duty service ...
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Assurance sur la vie)
affection entraînant incapacité [correct, feminine noun]; affection incapacitante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] l'invalidité ou l'affection entraînant incapacité dont était atteint le membre des forces qui a accompli du service sur un théâtre réel de guerre, du service pendant la guerre de Corée ou du service spécial, et qui est antérieure au service accompli pendant la Première ou la Seconde Guerre mondiale, au service accompli pendant la guerre de Corée ou au service spécial n’ autorise aucune déduction sur le degré d’invalidité véritable, [...]