English (Small Arms)
Tommy gun [correct]; Thompson submachine gun [correct]
CONT: The Thompson submachine gun or Tommy gun was invented by General John T. Thompson, it was the first hand held machine gun. Thompson was driven with the thought of creating a hand held machinegun that would help end the First World War.
CONT: The Thompson submachine gun, also known as the "Tommy Gun", was an American submachine gun (SMG) that became infamous during the Prohibition era. It was a common sight in gangster films of the time, being used both by criminals and by law enforcement officers. [It] was favored for its compact size and then high volume of automatic fire.
French (Armes légères)
mitraillette Thompson [correct, feminine noun]; pistolet mitrailleur Thompson [correct, masculine noun]; Tommy-gun [masculine noun]; Tommygun [masculine noun]
CONT: Au cours de la Deuxième guerre mondiale, les États-Unis produisirent diverses [...] mitraillettes. [...] Aucune n’ atteignit la réputation de la première arme de Thompson, qui ajouta un nouveau mot, «Tommy-gun», au vocabulaire mondial.
CONT: La mitraillette Thompson de calibre .45 a été conçue en 1918 par le Gén John T. Thompson.
CONT: La mitraillette Thompson, surnommée «Tommygun» par les soldats, ne fut pas adoptée tout de suite par l’armée américaine.