English (Military Administration; Population Movements)
soldier settlement [correct]
CONT: One significant change in Cariboo ranching at the end of World War I was the establishment of soldier settlements. Thousands of soldiers returned to British Columbia looking for work and a livelihood.
French (Administration militaire; Mouvements de population)
établissement de soldats [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un changement important dans l'élevage dans le Cariboo survenu à la fin de la Première Guerre mondiale a été l'établissement de soldats. Des milliers de soldats sont revenus en Colombie-Britannique à la recherche d’un emploi et d’un gagne-pain.