English (Lace and Lacework (Textiles))
Brussels lace [correct]; part lace [correct]; point de gaze [correct]; point de rose [correct]; beaded Rosaline [correct]
DEF: ... elaborate ... lace, typically with a raised design, made using a needle or lace pillow.
CONT: Brussels lace bears many names, underlining the great diversity that it displayed from its origins in the 16th century until its inevitable disappearance after the First World War: part lace ... point d'Angleterre ... point de gaze or point de rose ... beaded Rosaline ... Nor should we forget the famous drochel ground ...
French (Dentelles, tulles et guipures (Textiles))
dentelle de Bruxelles [correct, feminine noun]; dentelle à pièces rapportées [correct, feminine noun]; point de gaze [correct, masculine noun]; point de rose [correct, masculine noun]; rosaline perlée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dentelle à l’aiguille exécutée avec un fil de lin d’une très grande finesse, proche du point d’Alençon, mais dont les motifs sont plus naturalistes et présentent moins de relief.
CONT: De nombreux noms désignent la dentelle de bruxelles et soulignent sa grande diversité depuis ses débuts au XVIe siècle jusqu'à son inéluctable disparition après la Première Guerre mondiale : dentelle à pièces rapportées [...] dentelle duchesse [...] point de gaze ou de rose [...] rosaline perlée [...] sans oublier le célèbre fond drochel [...]