English (Diplomacy)
world power [correct]
CONT: The EU's [European Union] top foreign policy official says high-level nuclear talks in Russia between Iran and six world powers have been suspended, but experts from both sides will meet next month to see if there is enough common ground for new negotiations.
French (Diplomatie)
puissance mondiale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En 2050, les États-Unis seront définitivement déchus de leur titre de première puissance mondiale.