English (Units (Reserve, Armed Forces); Military (General))
Veterans Guard of Canada [correct]
DEF: A corps of First World War veterans between the ages of 40 and 65, formed in May 1940, for full-time and reserve service during the Second World War.
OBS: [The corps] grew to 10,000 men in 1944 with another 8,000 on part-time service. The great majority served in Canada with a few companies in Newfoundland, London (England), Nassau (Bahamas) and Georgetown (Guyana). Some veterans stood guard power plants, factories and other installations deemed essential to the war effort but most served as guards at the POW and enemy aliens internment camps in Canada. In 1944-1945, some went to India and Burma as "mule skinners". The Veteran's Guard continued to serve after the war until March 1947 when the last veterans were disbanded.
French (Unités (réserve, Forces armées); Militaire (Généralités))
Garde territoriale des anciens combattants [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Corps recruté à partir du 23 mai 1940 et pourvu d’anciens combattants de la Première Guerre mondiale, âgés de 40 à 65 ans et servant à temps plein et dans la réserve.
OBS: Il atteignit le chiffre de quelque 10 000 hommes en 1944, plus 8 000 autres à temps partiel. La grande majorité d’entre eux servirent au Canada, et l’on compta quelques compagnies à Terre-Neuve, à Londres (Angleterre), à Nassau (Bahamas) et à Georgetown (Guyane). En 1944-1945, certains se rendirent en Inde et en Birmanie en tant que «peaussiers de mule». Un certain nombre d’anciens combattants surveillèrent des centrales électriques, des usines et d’autres installations jugées essentielles à l’effort de guerre, mais la plupart agirent comme gardiens auprès des camps de prisonniers de guerre et d’internement d’étrangers ennemis au Canada. La Garde territoriale continua de servir après la guerre jusqu’en mars 1947, date à laquelle les derniers anciens combattants furent libérés.