English (History (General))
interwar period [correct]
CONT: The interwar period (1918–1939) is understood, within recent Western culture, to be the period between the end of the First World War and the beginning of the Second World War.
French (Histoire (Généralités))
entre-deux-guerres [correct, masculine noun, invariable]
CONT: L'entre-deux-guerres est [...] la période comprise entre la fin de la Première Guerre mondiale, en novembre 1918, et le début de la Seconde Guerre mondiale, en septembre 1939.