English (Mammals)
cougar [correct, see observation]; puma [correct, see observation]; mountain lion [see observation]; panther [see observation]; Puma concolor [Latin]; Felis concolor [Latin]
OBS: A mammal of the family Felidae.
OBS: Although in Canada, the terms "cougar," "mountain lion," "puma," and "panther" are often used to designate the species known to scientists as Felis concolor or Puma concolor, we recommend using the terms "cougar" or "puma" in order to avoid confusion with similar species that, in most cases, are not found in Canada.
OBS: This animal is one of only three wild felids (the general name for any member of the cat family) native to Canada; it is larger than the bobcat and the lynx, and has a much longer tail.
French (Mammifères)
couguar [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; cougouar [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; puma [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; lion de montagne [see observation, masculine noun]; panthère [see observation, feminine noun]; Puma concolor [Latin]; Felis concolor [Latin]
OBS: Mammifère de la famille des Felidae.
OBS: Bien qu'au Canada, les mots «couguar», «lion de montagne», «puma» et «panthère» servent souvent à désigner une seule et même espèce, à laquelle les scientifiques donnent le nom de Felis concolor ou Puma concolor, nous recommandons d’utiliser les termes «couguar» ou «puma» dans le but d’éviter de confondre l'espèce canadienne avec d’autres espèces qui généralement ne se trouvent pas au pays.
OBS: Le couguar est l’une des trois espèces de félins sauvages (félin est le nom générique qui désigne les membres de la famille des [Felidae]) indigènes du Canada; le couguar est plus gros que les deux autres espèces, soit le lynx roux et le loup-cervier, et sa queue est beaucoup plus longue.
OBS: cougouar : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).