English (Air Traffic Control; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
preferential departure route [correct, standardized]
DEF: A specific departure route from an airport or terminal area to an en route point where there is no further need for flow control.
OBS: It may be included in a standard instrument departure (SID) or a preferred IFR [instrument flight rules] route.
OBS: preferential departure route: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
route de départ préférentielle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Route de départ spécifique partant d’un aéroport ou d’une région terminale et se rendant à un point en route où la régulation du débit n’ est plus nécessaire.
OBS: Cette route peut être comprise dans un départ normalisé aux instruments (SID) ou une route IFR [règles de vol aux instruments] préférentielle.
OBS: route de départ préférentielle : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.