English (Plant Biology; Grain Growing)
grain filling [correct]
CONT: Grain filling, the stage of development during which dry matter is deposited in the grain, is initiated shortly after anthesis. The amount of dry matter deposited into the grain is influenced by both the rate and duration of grain filling, which in turn can be influenced by both genotype and environment.
CONT: Under favourable grain filling conditions, there is less variation in grain size than in other yield components ... as mobilisation of stem reserves and nitrogen can maintain grain filling under mild terminal stresses.
French (Biologie végétale; Culture des céréales)
remplissage du grain [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Stade de développement des céréales.
CONT: Le travail de recherche de l'équipe est principalement axé sur l'étude de la régulation de l'assimilation et de la gestion de l'azote, de la phase végétative au remplissage du grain.
OBS: remplissage du grain : terme extrait du Glossaire de l’agriculture anglais/français et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’OCDE.
Spanish (Biología vegetal; Cultivo de cereales)
crecimiento de los granos [correct, masculine noun]; llenado de los granos [correct, masculine noun]