English (Organization Planning; Environmental Management; Decision-Making Process; Government Contracts)
resource agency
DEF: A resource agency is any agency that owns, controls and/or has access to resources required by an On-scene Commander from another government department for the conduct of an operational response. A resource agency may be any federal, provincial, or local government department, agency or board, any commercial or private organization, any individual in Canada or any government, commercial or private organization individual in another country. The Canadian Coast Guard, as lead agency, may request a resource agency to assume control of the response for a marine spill. This does not permit the Canadian Coast Guard to abrogate its final responsibilities to the Minister of Transport, Parliament and the public, nor its financial responsibility for both costs and cost recovery.
French (Planification d'organisation; Gestion environnementale; Processus décisionnel; Marchés publics)
organisme ressource [masculine noun]
DEF: Tout organisme qui possède, contrôle ou a accès à des ressources dont a besoin le commandant sur place d’un autre ministère pour l'exécution d’une intervention opérationnelle. Un organisme ressource peut être un ministère fédéral ou provincial, un service, une agence ou un bureau local, une entité commerciale ou privée, une personne au Canada ou toute organisation gouvernementale, commerciale ou privée ou personne à l'étranger. La Garde côtière canadienne, en qualité d’organisme responsable, peut demander à un organisme ressource d’assumer le contrôle de l'intervention à la suite d’un déversement en milieu marin. Cela n’ autorise toutefois pas la Garde côtière à se décharger de ses responsabilités envers le ministre des Transports, le Parlement et le public, de même que ses responsabilités financières relativement aux coûts et au recouvrement des coûts.
OBS: Source : Plan d’urgence de la GCC [Garde côtière canadienne] en cas de déversements en milieu marin.