English (Sales (Marketing); Transport of Goods)
ex-factory sale; ex-work sale
CONT: Business Development Committee (BDC) ... looks after the promotion of various aspects of business development of value added products of the Institute. The following are the examples of technology transfer: ... ii. Rs. 1.2 Lakhs has been received as license fee for the transfer of technology of Herbal Gulal. In addition, a 3% royalty on ex-factory sale will also be received.
OBS: ex-works: Expression meaning that the seller's only responsibility is to make the goods available at his premises (i.e. works or factory). In particular he is not responsible for loading the goods in the vehicle provided by the buyer, unless otherwise agreed. The buyer bears the full cost and risk involved in bringing the goods from there to the desired destination.
French (Vente; Transport de marchandises)
vente à l'usine [feminine noun]; vente prix départ usine [feminine noun]
CONT: Le vendeur n’ est pas responsable du chargement de la marchandise dans le véhicule fourni par l'acheteur ou du dédouanement en vue de l'exportation de la marchandise. L'acheteur supporte tous les coûts et les risques inhérents à l'acheminement de la marchandise de l'établissement du vendeur à la destination souhaitée. L'expression est habituellement complétée par la désignation du lieu ou point de livraison convenu. Une vente faite dans la condition décrite ci-dessus s’appelle «vente à l'usine» ou «vente prix départ usine».