English (General Sports Regulations; Track and Field)
false start [correct, noun]
DEF: ... any action or lack of action on the part of one or more of the competitors while under the command of the starter which delays or spoils the achieving of a legal start.
CONT: Except in combined events, any athlete responsible for a false start will be disqualified. In combined events, any athlete responsible for a false start will be warned.
OBS: The IAAF's [International Association of Athletics Federations] new stipulations allow only one false start. After that, any athlete who jumps the gun is automatically disqualified, regardless of who had the first false start.
PHR: First false start, second false start.
French (Règlements généraux des sports; Athlétisme)
faux départ [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] toute action ou absence d’action d’un ou de plusieurs concurrents, une fois que la course a été confiée au starter, qui a pour effet de retarder ou de faire manquer le départ.
CONT: Sauf aux épreuves combinées, tout athlète responsable d’un faux départ est disqualifié. Pour les épreuves combinées, tout athlète responsable d’un faux départ reçoit un avertissement.
PHR: Premier faux départ, deuxième faux départ.
Spanish (Reglamentos generales de los deportes; Atletismo)
salida falsa [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cualquier atleta responsable de una salida falsa será descalificado, excepto en las pruebas combinadas. En las pruebas combinadas, cualquier atleta responsable de una salida falsa será advertido.